Prospectus_2012_9494_1024x768_16-9_sRGBe

Office hours


Find out the office hours held by Economics faculty, guest teachers, fellows and graduate teaching assistants for the current academic year. These will be updated throughout the academic year.

Faculty

Philippe Aghion:
Nava Ashraf: Email for an appointment
Oriana Bandiera:
Sir Charles Bean: Email for an appointment
Tim Besley: Email Irina Zaraisky to make an appointment
Mohan Bijapur: Office Hours bookable via Student Hub
Gharad Bryan
Robin Burgess: Office Hours bookable via Student Hub
Michael Callen: On leave during MT 2022 
Francesco Caselli: Email for an appointment 
Frank Cowell: Wednesdays 10:30-12:00 in 32L.3.25A
Mondays 08:30-10:00 & Fridays 11:30-12:30 via Zoom during MT 2022, sign up here
Wouter Den Haan: Mondays 17:00-18:00
Maarten De Ridder: Mondays 08:15-09:15
Swati Dhingra: Wednesdays 18:00-19:00
Jeremiah Dittmar
Matthias Doepke: Email for an appointment
Andrew Ellis
Alessandro Gavazza: Email for an appointment
Maitreesh Ghatak:
Michael Gmeiner: Wednesdays and Thursdays 16:00-17:00
Vassilis Hajivassiliou: Mondays 15:00-16:30
Jonathon Hazell:
John Moore:
Javier Hidalgo: Mondays 14:00-15:00
Ethan Ilzetzki: Mondays 14:00-15:00 
Xavier Jaravel: On leave during LT 2022; please email for an appointment 
Keyu Jin
Lord Mervyn King:
Tatiana Komarova: On leave during 2022/23 academic year
Katarzyna Krajniewska: By appointment via Student Hub or email
Camille Landais
Jonathan Leape:
Gilat Levy: Thursdays 13:30-14:30 from Week 3 - until then by appointment
Matthew Levy:
Stephen Machin:
Isabela Manelici: Fridays 14:00-16:00, Week 9 and 10 during MT 2022
Alan Manning: Mondays 16:00-17:00
Rachael Meager:
Antonio Mele: 
Guy Michaels: Tuesdays 15:00-16:00 
Benjamin Moll
Dmitry Mukhin: Thursdays 17:00-18:00; email in advance for an online appointment
Francesco Nava: Pastoral Office Hours sign up here
Rachel Ngai: On leave during MT 2022
Junius Olivier
Taisuke Otsu: Wednesdays 12:00-13:00 
Martin Pesendorfer: Mondays 13:30-14:30, bookable via Student Hub
Dimitra Petropoulou: Please email for an appointment; in person or online
Michele Piccione: Thursdays 14:30-16:00 
Steve Pischke: Please email for an appointment 
Sir Christopher Pissarides:
Ronny Razin: Mondays 11:30-12:30
Daniel Reck: Mondays 14:00-15:00
Ricardo Reis: Mondays 09:00-10:00 by appointment via LFY
Thomas Sampson: Tuesdays 11:30-12:30
Christopher Sandmann: Thursdays 11:00-12:00 
Marcia Schafgans: Thursdays 16:30-17:30
Mark Schankerman: Tuesdays 13:00-14:00
Pasquale Schiraldi: Tuesdays 14:00-15:00
Judith Shapiro: Via email appointment:  Flexible, with extensive times available. Please state purpose briefly times preferred
Kevin Sheedy: Thursdays 09:30-11:30, bookable via Student Hub
Johannes Spinnewijn:
Lord Nicholas Stern:
Daniel Sturm: Email for an appointment 
John Sutton
Balazs Szentes:
Silvana Tenreyro: Email for an appointment
John Van Reenen
Alwyn Young
Shengxing Zhang: On leave during 2022/23 academic year

Guest Teachers 

Justas Dainauskas: Mondays 15:30-16:30-immediately after the EC315 lecture 

 

LSE Fellows

Juraj Briskar: Fridays 14:30-15:30

Ragvir Sabharwal: TBA

Chiara Sotis: TBA

 

 

 

Department Teaching Fellows

All office hours by Department Teaching Fellows are held 32L.1.26, unless otherwise indicated by the Teaching Fellow.

Graduate Teaching Assistants

All office hours by Graduate Teaching Assistants are held in 32L.1.26, unless otherwise indicated by the Teaching Assistant.