People walking through a lobby banner

People

You can find contact details for everyone working in our department by clicking on the relevant heading below.

Senior Management Team

 

Professor Joan Ramon Roses

Professor Joan Roses

Head of Department

Gardner_Leigh_2020

Dr Leigh Gardner

Deputy Head for Teaching

 

Minns_Chris_2020

Chris Minns 

Deputy Head of Research

Jennie Stayner

Jennie Stayner

Department Manager

j.c.stayner@lse.ac.uk

 


Faculty, Fellows and Teachers

OAccominotti

Dr Olivier Accominotti 

Associate Professor, Economic History


Dudley_Baines

Mr Dudley Baines

Emeritus Reader in Economic History

GBakker

Dr Gerben Bakker

Associate Professor, Economic History

Peter_Cirenza

Dr Peter Cirenza

EH240 Guest Teacher

Jordan_Claridge

Dr Jordan Claridge

Assistant Professor

Cummins_Neil_2020

Dr Neil Cummins

Associate Professor, Economic History

KDeng2019-crop

Professor Kent Deng 

Professor of Economic History

Gardner_Leigh_2020

Dr Leigh Gardner 

Associate Professor, Economic History

Ian Gazeley

Professor Ian Gazeley

Professor in Economic History

Gibbs_Spike_2020

Dr Alex 'Spike' Gibbs

LSE Fellow

Horrell_Sara_2020

Professor Sara Horrell

Professor in Economic History

JHumphries-crop

Professor Jane Humphries

Centennial Professor

JHunter

Professor Janet Hunter

Saji Professor in Economic History

Dr Maria Alejandra Irigoin

Dr Alejandra Irigoin

Associate Professor in Economic History

2020_Stefania_Galli

Dr Stefania Galli

LSE Fellow

Lennard_Jason_2020

Dr Jason Lennard

Post-Doctoral Researcher

 

CLewis

Professor Colin Lewis

Emeritus Professor, Economic History

TLeunig

Dr Tim Leunig 

Guest Teacher

 

Minns_Chris_2020

Professor Chris Minns 

Professor of Economic History

MMorgan

Professor Mary S Morgan

Albert O. Hirschman Professor

 

Nath_Maanik_2020

Dr Maanik Nath

LSE Fellow

Postel_Vinay_Natacha_2020

Dr Natacha Postel-Vinay

Assistant Professor

AORitschl

Professor Albrecht Ritschl (on leave 2020-21)

Professor of Economic History

JRRoses

Professor Joan Roses

Professor of Economic History

Roy_Tirthankar2020

Professor Tirthankar Roy 

Professor of Economic History

Ruderman_Anne_2020

Dr Anne Ruderman

Assistant Professor

MSSchulze

Professor Max Schulze 

Professor of Economic History

 

Schneider_Eric_2020

Dr Eric Schneider

Associate Professor, Economic History

Volckart_Oliver_2020

Professor Oliver Volckart

Professor of Economic History

PWallis

Professor Patrick Wallis

Professor in Economic History 

GYon-crop

Dr Guillaume Yon

LSE Fellow

Graduate Teaching Assistants

Photo of Aurelius Noble

Aurelius Noble

 

 

Raman_Alka_2020

Alka Raman

Writing Adviser

Vipond_Hilary_2020

Hilary Vipond

 

 

Visiting Academics

Professional Support Staff

JCStayner

Jennie Stayner

Department Manager
Room: SAR 3.06
email: j.c.stayner@lse.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)20 7955 7857

 

 


Tracy Keefe

MSc Programmes and Special Projects Manager
Room: SAR 3.07
Email: t.j.keefe@lse.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)20 7955 7860 | 

Areas of responsibility include: Management of the MSc admissions process; MSc Programmes Manager (all aspects of administration excluding exams); Management of special projects within the Department



Helena Ivins

Undergraduate Administrator
Room: SAR 3.05
Email: h.ivins@lse.ac.uk
Tel:  +44 (0)20 7955 7110 

Areas of responsibility include: EH undergraduate programmes administration, website management, VLE management.



Loraine Long

PhD Administrator
Room: SAR 3.03
Email: l.long@lse.ac.uk
Tel:+44 (0)20 7955 7046  

Areas of responsibility include: PhD administration; Academic Visitor programme



Darren Townsend

Assessment and Regulations Officer
Room: SAR 3.04
Email: d.a.townsend@lse.ac.uk
Tel: tbc

Areas of responsibility include: Assessment and Regulations

 

PhD students

Narrative Science Project team

DBerry

Dr Dominic Berry

Research Fellow

KHayek

Dr Kim Hajek

Research Officer

AHopkins

Dr Andrew Hopkins

Research Officer

MPaskins

Dr Mat Paskins

Research Officer