graduation2018

Department prize winners

Congratulations!

We celebrate all our students who have performed exceptionally in their studies. 

Our 2020 prize winners are:

Undergraduate prizes

George and Hilda Ormsby Prize for Best Overall Performance in BA Geography 

Lazarus Chok

George and Hilda Ormsby Prize for Best Overall Performance in BSc Geography with Economics

Lorenz Reinemer

George and Hilda Ormsby Prize for Best Overall Performance in BSc Environment and Development and BSc Environmental Policy with Economics

Sirui Li

George and Hilda Ormsby Prize for Best Dissertation

Cynthia Anyadi

Geography and Environment Student of the Year (first year)

Niklas Piringer

Geography and Environment Student of the Year (second year)

Alexa Beaucamp

Geography and Environment Student of the Year (third year)

Lazarus Chok

Postgraduate prizes

Claudia Kelsall - Winner of the MSc Environmental Economics and Climate Change Best Overall Performance Prize

Dan Boff - Winner of the MSc Environmental Economics and Climate Change Best Dissertation Prize

Olle Eriksson - Winner of the HSBC Global Asset Management Best Dissertation Prize

Malena Simo-Vila - Winner of the MSc Real Estate Economics and Finance Best Overall Performance Prize

Malena Simo-Vila - Winner of the MSc Real Estate Economics and Finance Best Dissertation Prize

Phenix Samota - Winner of the Investment Property Forum Best Dissertation Prize

Morgan Olive Carmellini - Winner of the MSc Urbanisation and Development Best Dissertation Prize

Al Lim - Winner of the MSc Urbanisation and Development Best Overall Performance Prize

Jessica Uy - Winner of the MSc Local Economic Development Best Overall Performance Prize

Jessica Uy - Joint Winner of the MSc Local Economic Development Best Dissertation Prize

Gary Wong - Joint Winner of the MSc Local Economic Development Best Dissertation Prize

Benedikt Stranak - Winner of the MSc Regional and Urban Planning Studies Best Overall Performance Prize

Dimity Hanney - Joint Winner of the MSc Regional and Urban Planning Studies Best Dissertation Prize

Spencer Wicks - Joint Winner of the MSc Regional and Urban Planning Studies Best Dissertation Prize

Felix Koninx - Winner of the MSc Environmental Policy and Regulation Best Overall Performance Prize

Zola Berger-Schmitz - Winner of the MSc Environmental Policy and Regulation Best Dissertation Prize

Michael  Thorogood - Winner of the MSc Environment and Development Best Overall Performance Prize

Lucie Moulin - Winner of the MSc Environment and Development Best Dissertation Prize

Dan Boff - Winner of the George and Hilda Ormsby Best Dissertation in Department Prize

 

Our 2019 prize winners are: 

Undergraduate prizes

George and Hilda Ormsby Prize for Best Overall Performance in BA Geography

Tommy Sin

George and Hilda Ormsby Prize for Best Overall Performance in BSc Geography with Economics

Moosa Abbas 

George and Hilda Ormsby Prize for Best Dissertation

Henry Parker

Geography and Environment Student of the Year (first year)

Ser Jin

Geography and Environment Student of the Year (second year)

Lazarus Chok

Geography and Environment Student of the Year (third year)

Tommy Sin

Postgraduate prizes

MSc Environmental Economics and Climate Change Best Overall Performance

Maddie Cole 

Paul Waidelich 

MSc Environmental Economics and Climate Change Best Dissertation

Calum Naish

Charlotte Plinke

HSBC Global Asset Management Prize

Gonzalo Leon Camacho 

MSc Real Estate Economics and Finance Best Overall Performance

Leopold Cramer

MSc Real Estate Economics and FInance Best Dissertation

Gonzalo Leon Camacho

MSc Urbanisation and Development Best Overall Performance

Jun Lim

MSc Urbanisation and Development Best Dissertation

Meghal Perera

MSc Local Economic Development Best Overall Performance

Till Meissner

MSc Local Economic Development Best Dissertation

Anne-Sophie Halbertsma

MSc Regional and Urban Planning Studies Best Overall Performance

Jacob Karlsson

MSc Regional and Urban Planning Studies Best Dissertation

Margherita Fadda

MSc Environmental Policy and Regulation Best Overall Performance

Emily Raab

MSc Environmental Policy and Regulation Best Dissertation

Dorota Czuperska

MSc Environment and Development Best Overall Performance

Emma Goddard

MSc Environment and Development Best Dissertation

Emma Goddard

Fatima Jauro

Tornike Kusiani

George and Hilda Ormsby Best Dissertation

Emma Goddard

Gonzalo Leon Camacho

IPF Postgraduate Prize

Angus Scanlan

 

Our 2018 prize winners are:

Undergraduate prizes

George and Hilda Ormsby Prize for Best Overall Performance in BSc Geography with Economics

Andrew Wong

George and Hilda Ormsby Prize for Best Overall Performance in BSc Environment and Development and BSc Environmental Policy with Economics

Glendon Giam

George and Hilda Ormsby Prize for Best Overall Performance in BA Geography 

Jiemin Lee 

Postgraduate prizes

MSc Environmental Economics and Climate Change Best Overall Performance

Pierre-Louis Lostis

 

MSc Environmental Economics and Climate Change Best Dissertation

Trevor Breen 

Floris Leitjen

 

HSBC Global Asset Management Best Dissertation

Fabiano Keittmeir

 

MSc Real Estate Economics and Finance Best Overall Performance

Fabiano Keittmeir

 

MSc Real Estate Economics and Finance Best Dissertation

Lorenzo Savoja

 

MSc Urbanisation and Development Best Dissertation

Lucrecia Bertelli

 

MSc Urbanisation and Development Best Overall Performance

Daniel Hatt

 

MSc Local Economic Development Best Overall Performance

Priya Burci

 

MSc Local Economic Development Best Dissertation

Ziqi Meng

Johannes Schulz

 

MSc Regional and Urban Planning Studies Best Overall Performance

Anna Leggett

 

MSc Regional and Urban Planning Studies Best Dissertation

Anna Leggett

 

MSc Environmental Policy and Regulation Best Overall Performance

Molly Morabito

 

MSc Environmental Policy and Regulation Best Dissertation

Alaina Boyle

Rebecca Eldon

Samantha McCraine

 

MSc Environment and Development Best Overall Performance

Katie Bernhard

 

MSc Environment and Development Best Dissertation

Carolina Hock

Katie Bernhard

 

George and Hilda Ormsby Best Dissertation in Department

Floris Leitjen

Lucrecia Bertelli