Alumni throwing hats in air

LLB Prizes

2016/17

Sweet and Maxwell Law Prize – Best performance LLB
King Chan

Herbert Smith Freehills LLP Best performance in Part I
Rui Low

Slaughter & May LLP Best performance in Part I
Ruihan Liu

Morris Finer Memorial Prize Family Law – LL221
Priscilla Goh

Slaughter & May LLP Best performance in Part II
Sarah Ku

Slaughter & May LLP Best performance overall
Sarah Ku

Lecturer's Prize Jurisprudence – LL305
Samuel Ley

Law Department Dissertation Best overall performance – LL299
Cristian Tsang

Blackstone Chambers Law and Inst. Of EU – LL232
Hannah Hinzmann

Blackstone Chambers Human Rights – LL242
Amber Edwards

Clifford Chance Property II – LL275
Usman Malik

Linklaters LLP Commercial Contracts – LL202
Rui Low

Lauterpacht/Higgins Public International Law – LL278
Ruihan Liu

Old Square Chambers Labour Law – LL257
Emma Bullen

2015/16

Charltons Prize Best overall performance
Lora Georgieva Izvorova & Rui Qi Charmaine Low

John Griffith Prize Public Law
Joshua Tze En Phang

Hughes Parry Prize Contract Law, half of Law of Obligations
Rui Qi Charmaine Low

Hogan Lovells Prize Obligations & Property I 
Joshua Tze En Phang

Dechert Prize Property I
Joshua Tze En Phang & Madeleine Su-Lin Teo

Dechert Prize Introduction to the Legal System
Segolene Lapeyre

Nicola Lacey Prize Criminal Law
Rui Qi Charmaine Low & Rohan Eapen George

Sweet & Maxwell Law Prize Best performance
Jumani Robbins

Herbert Smith Freehills Best performance Part I 
Sarah Yan Ku

Slaughter & May Best performance Part I 
Luey Chi Chng

Slaughter & May Best performance Part II 
Abby Keegan Buttle

Slaughter & May Best Overall Degree Performance 
Malvika Jaganmohan

Law Department Best overall performance Dissertation 
Abby Keegan Buttle

Morris Finer Memorial Family Law (LL221) 
Esohe April Uwadiae

Lecturers’ Prize Jurisprudence (LL305)
Sharon Park

Hogan Lovells Business Associations (LL203) 
Hwee Sheng Jesslyn Yep

Blackstone Chambers EU law (LL232) 
Hui Zhen Gan

Clifford Chance Property II (LL275) 
Elena Svabic

Linklaters Commercial Contracts (LL202) 
Hui Zhen Gan & Mohammed Ibrahim Chaudhary

Lauterpacht/Higgins Public International Law (LL278) 
Joseph Allison

Old Square Chambers Labour Law (LL257) 
Harry Doe

Blackstone Chambers Human Rights (LL207 AND LL242) 
Abby Keegan Buttle

Pump Court Tax Chambers Taxation (LL293)
Aaron Jenman

Mike Redmayne Law of Evidence (LL233)
Malvika Jaganmohan & Sarah Yan Ku

2014/15

Charltons Prize Best overall performance
Philip Wang Yong-An Apfel

Routledge Law Prize Best overall performance
Philip Wang Yong-An Apfel

John Griffith Prize Public Law
Haozhou Qiu

Hughes Parry Prize Contract Law, half of Law of Obligations
Nicola Louise Willson

Hogan Lovells Prize Obligations & Property I 
Philip Wang Yong-An Apfel

Dechert Prize Property I 
Eden Howard

Dechert Prize Introduction to the Legal System
Mohammed Ibrahim Chaudhary

Nicola Lacey Prize Criminal Law
Abigail Maria True

Sweet & Maxwell Law Prize Best performance
Philippe Yves Kuhn

Herbert Smith Freehills Best performance Part I 
Yixian Zhao

Slaughter & May Best performance Part I 
Carolina Bazarova

Slaughter & May Best performance Part II 
Philippe Yves Kuhn

Slaughter & May Best Overall Degree Performance 
Philippe Yves Kuhn

Law Department Best overall performance Dissertation 
Vanessa Jennifer Marton & Khawaja Muhammad Akbar

Morris Finer Memorial Family Law (LL221) 
Mali Williams & Zoe Jayne Carter

Lecturers’ Prize Jurisprudence (LL305)
Laura Ann Elliott

Hogan Lovells Business Associations (LL203) 
Christine Paula Skrbic

Blackstone Chambers EU law (LL232) 
Adele Hayer

Clifford Chance Property II (LL275) 
Yixian Zhao

Linklaters Commercial Contracts (LL202) 
Andrea Man-Ching Kan

Lauterpacht/Higgins Public International Law (LL278) 
Philippe Yves Kuhn

Old Square Chambers Labour Law (LL257) 
Philippe Yves Kuhn

Blackstone Chambers Human Rights (LL207 AND LL242) 
Claudia Elisabeth Hyde & Benjamin Adam Helfand

Pump Court Tax Chambers Taxation (LL293)
Arisa Manawapat