LSE_Library_8006_1366x1024_16-9_sRGBe

Prize and award winners

We would like to extend our warmest congratulations to all the following students, who were awarded departmental prizes and awards. 

2017-2018

BSc prizes and awards

Allyn Young Prize 

  • Clara Ng, BSc in Economics
  • Justin Tan, BSc in Economics
  • William Macaulay, BSc in Economics 

Economics Examiners Prize 

  • Xinfang Zhang, BSc in Economics
  • Yiyi Dong, BSc in Economics

Gonner Prize 

 

 

  • Xinfang Zhang, BSc in Economics 

J R (Bob) Gould Prize 

  • Jakub Grohmann, BSc in Economics
  • Yi De Fong, BSc in Economics 

Premchand Prize 

  • Richard Long, BSc in Economics 

Rishi Madlani Award 

  • Yi Ying, BSc in Economics

Departmental Introduction to Econometrics Prize

  • Michael Jennings, BSc in Economics 
  • Wei Yang Tey, BSc in Economics 

Departmental Principles of Econometrics Prize 

  • Yi Ying, BSc in Economics 

MSc prizes and awards

Ely Devons Prize for Outstanding Performance in the MSc Econometrics and Mathematical Economics Programme 

  • Caroline Dockes, MSc Economics 

Sir John Hicks Prize for Outstanding Performance in the MSc Economics and MSc Economics Two Year Programme

  • Edward Davenport, MSc Economics

MRes/PhD prizes and awards

Sir John Hicks Prize for Outstanding Performance in MRes in Economics

  • Thomas Paul Gérard Brzustowski, MRes in Economics

Sir John Hicks Prize for an Outstanding Doctoral Thesis

  • Kilian Huber, PhD in Economics
  • Karun Adusumilli, PhD in Economics

2016-2017

BSc prizes and awards

Allyn Young Prize 

  • Bo Wei Ooi, BSc in Economics
  • Wen Yang Lionel Tye, BSc in Economics
  • Dilys Yi Lin Yeo, BSc in Economics 

Economics Examiners Prize 

  • First year – Edward Chuan Jun Chai, BSc in Economics
  • Second year – Bo Wei Ooi, BSc in Economics 

Gonner Prize 

  • Qingyang Liao, BSc in Economics
  • Maria Hui Xin Tan, BSc in Economics 

J R (Bob) Gould Prize 

  • Aaron Luke, BSc in Economics 

Premchand Prize 

  • Maria Hui Xin Tan, BSc in Economics 

Rishi Madlani Award 

  • Grace Jia En Sum, BSc in Philosophy and Economics

Departmental Introduction to Econometrics Prize

  • Wen Yang Lionel Tye, BSc in Economics 

Departmental Principles of Econometrics Prize 

  • Bo Wei Ooi, BSc in Economics 

MSc prizes and awards

Ely Devons Prize for Outstanding Performance in the MSc Econometrics and Mathematical Economics Programme 

  • Xitong Hui, MSc Econometrics and Mathematical Economics

Sir John Hicks Prize for Outstanding Performance in the MSc Economics Programme

  • Pablo Anton Arnal, MSc Economics

MRes/PhD prizes and awards

Sir John Hicks Prize for Outstanding Performance in MRes Examinations

  • Chen Qiu, MRes/PhD in Economics

Sir John Hicks Prize for an Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation

  • Erika Deserrano, PhD in Economics
  • Andrea Lanteri, PhD in Economics

LSE class teacher awards

  • Thomas Dreschel
  • Dita Eckhardt
  • Katarzyna Krajinewska
  • William Matcham
  • Clement Minaudier
  • Hoa Viet Vu
  • Celine Zipfel
  • Aniket Baksy
  • Miguel Bandeira Da Silva
  • Guilia Bovini
  • Adrien Bussy
  • Patrick Coen
  • Maria Molene-Domene
  • Niclas Moneke
  • Diogo Salgado Baptista
  • Chiara Sotis
  • Guo Xu

2015-2016

BSc prizes and awards 

Allyn Young Prize 

  • Ankit Parasrampuria, MSc in Economics (2 year Programme)
  • Aniket Baksy, MSc in Economics (2 year Programme) 

Economics Examiners Prize

  • First year – Sam Behrens, BSc in Economics
  • Second year – Kai Ling Neo, BSc in Economics 

Gonner Prize 

  • William Daniel Parry, BSc in Economics

J R (Bob) Gould Prize

  • Yash Salunkhe, BSc in Economics

Premchand Prize

  • Nikola Dacic, BSc in Economics 

Rishi Madlani Award

  • Jeremy Yun Loong Wang, BSc in Economics
  • Junzhang Lu, General Course
  • Amelia Shaye Jin Lim, BSc in Economics
  • Miles Preston, BSc in Philosophy and Economics
  • Ruoqi Zhou, MSc in Economics (2 year Programme)

Departmental Introduction to Econometrics Prize

  • Yi Xian Low, BSc in Economics 

Departmental Principles of Econometrics Prize

  • Jaume Vives, BSc in Economics 

Outstanding overall merit in a BSc programme in the Department of Economics 

  • Yong Cai, BSc in Econometrics and Mathematical Economics 

MSc prizes and awards 

Ely Devons Prize for Outstanding Performance in the MSc Econometrics and Mathematical Economics Programme 

  • Roger Wiederkehr, MSc Econometrics and Mathematical Economics
  • Xinzyu Ji, MSc Econometrics and Mathematical Economics 

Sir John Hicks Prize for Outstanding Performance in the MSc Economics Programme 

  • Thomas Brzustowski, MSc Economics

MRes/PhD prizes and awards 

Sir John Hicks Prize for Outstanding Performance in MRes Examinations 

  • Luca Citino, MRes/PhD in Economics 

Sir John Hicks Prize for an Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation

  • Reka Juhasz, PhD in Economics
  • Claudia Steinwender, PhD in Economics

Teaching prizes

LSE Class Teacher Awards 

  • Shan Aman Rana
  • Tiloka De Silva
  • Thomas Drechsel
  • Giulia Giupponi
  • Aleksander Kloda
  • Luis Martinez
  • William Matcham
  • Clement Minaudier
  • Dr Maria Molina Domene
  • Revi Panidha
  • Frank Pisch
  • Kilian Russ
  • Alessandro Sforza
  • Ken Starling
  • Luke Taylor

2014-2015

BSc prizes and awards 

Allyn Young Prize 

  • Yong Cai, BSc in Economics
  • Tongzhou He, BSc in Economics
  • William Daniel Parry, BSc in Economics
  • Louis Francis Sangan, BSc in Mathematics and Economics 

Gonner Prize 

  • Matthew Fletcher, BSc in Economics

J R (Bob) Gould Prize 

  • Pornpatra (Minnie) Rojanapenkul, BSc in Economics 

Premchand Prize 

  • Alexander Todd, BSc in Economics

Rishi Madlani Award

  • Andrew Stephen Mitson, BSc in Economics
  • Shyamal Patel, BSc in Mathematics and Economics

Departmental 'Introduction to Econometrics' Prize 

  • Nikhil Sunil Ohri, BSc in Economics

Departmental "Principles of Econometrics" Prize 

  • Paul Benjamin Diegert, MSc in Economics (2 Year Programme)
  • Yuqing Wang, BSc in Economics
  • Mete Seref Ahunbay, MSc in Economics (2 Year Programme)

Economics Department Prize 

  • Amit Joshi, BSc in Economics 

Economics Examiners Prize

  • Maria Hui Xin Tan, BSc in Economics (first year)
  • Andrew Stephen Mitson, BSc in Economics (second year) 

MSc prizes and awards

Ely Devons Prize 

  • William Matcham, MSc in Economics 

Sir John Hicks Prize

  • Ho Fai (Alexis) Wu, MSc in Economics
  • Sebastian Graves, MSc in Economics

MRes/PhD prizes and awards

Sir John Hicks Prize for Outstanding Performance in MRes Examinations 

  • Giulia Bovini, MRes/PhD in Economics

Teaching prizes

LSE Class Teacher Awards 

  • Clare Balboni
  • Svetlana Chekmasova
  • Alexia Delfino
  • Thomas Drechsel
  • Jason Garred
  • Reka Juhasz
  • William Matcham
  • Stephan Maurer
  • Ana McDowall
  • Clement Minaudier
  • Niclas Moneke
  • Frank Pisch
  • Federico Rossi
  • Francesco Sannino
  • Luke Taylor

2013-2014

BSc prizes and awards 

Allyn Young Prize 

  • Amit Joshi, BSc in Economics
  • Qiwen Li (joint winner with Nikita Singh), MSc in Economics (first year of two year programme)
  • Nikita Singh (joint winner with Qiwen Li), MSc in Economics (first year of two year programme)

Economics Examiners Prize 

  • Yong Cai, BSc in Economics
  • Danqing Ying, BSc in Economics
  • Nicole Law, BSc in Economics
  • Christopher Chang, BSc in Economics
  • Amit Joshi, BSc in Economics
  • Leonardo Jong, BSc in Economics
  • Michelle Fung, BSc in Economics
  • Shing Chi (Frank) Lam, BSc in Economics

Economics Department Prize 

  • Michael McAuley, BSc in Econometrics and Mathematical Economics
  • Ho Fai (Alexis) Wu, BSc in Economics
  • Ying Yang, BSc in Economics
  • Benjamin Tze We Ng, BSc in Economics
  • Will Matcham, BSc in Economics
  • Kunal Walia, BSc in Economics
  • Zelin Liu, BSc in Economics
  • Elson Li Ren Choi, BSc in Economics
  • Tarek Badrakhan, BSc in Economics
  • Han Sen Tan, BSc in Economics
  • Callum Bruce, BSc in Economics
  • Alexandra Bessarabova, BSc in Economics

Gonner Prize

  • Ho Fai (Alexis) Wu, BSc in Economics

J R (Bob) Gould Prize

  • Yang Tan, BSc in Economics

Premchand Prize

  • Ho Fai (Alexis) Wu, BSc in Economics

Rishi Madlani Award

  • Michelle Fung, BSc in Economics

MSc prizes and awards

John Hicks Prize

  • Tiacheng Sun, MSc in Economics

Ely Devons Prize

  • Krittanai Laohakunakorn, MSc in Econometrics and Mathematical Economics
  • Junyi Huo, MSc in Econometrics and Mathematical Economics
  • Lezhou Xiao, MSc in Econometrics and Mathematical Economics

MRes prizes 

John Hicks Prize for Outstanding Performance

  • Karun Adusumilli, MRes in Economics

Teaching prizes

LSESU Student Led Teaching Excellence Awards (formerly known as LSE Teaching Awards)

  • Highly Commended for Award for Innovative Teaching: Nicola Limodio
  • Highly Commended for Award for Excellent Feedback and Communication: Stephan Maurer

Class Teacher Awards

  • Joshua Bernstein 
  • Florian Blum
  • Albert Blue Perez
  • Thomas Carr
  • Alex Clymo
  • Yi Jie Gwee
  • Andrew Hodge
  • Luis Martinez
  • Ana Mcdowall
  • Clement Minaudier
  • Maria Molina Domene
  • Frank Pisch
  • Rajneesh Verma
  • Mohammad Vesal

2012-2013

BSc prizes and awards

Allyn Young Prize

  • Melissa Luki Andreany, BSc in Government and Economics
  • Benjamin Tze Wee Ng, BSc in Economics

Economics Examiners Prize

  • Amit Joshi, BSc in Economics
  • Xin Xuan Tan, BSc in Economics
  • Shing Chi Frank Lam, BSc in Economics
  • Benedict Jingwen Tan, BSc in Economics
  • Yijing Yang, BSc in Economics
  • Benjamin Tze Wee Ng, BSc in Economics
  • Michael McAuley, BSc in Economics
  • Kunal Walia, BSc in Economics

Economics Department Prize

  • Daniela Dragan, BSc in Economics
  • Alvin Yong, BSc in Economics
  • Ee Sin Choo, BSc in Economics
  • Fabian Guenter Werner Trottner, BSc in Econometrics and Mathematical Economics
  • Hortense Badarani, BSc in Econometrics and Mathematical Economics
  • Thi Thu Nga Pham, BSc in Economics
  • Zhi Jie Thomas Lee, BSc in Economics
  • Payum Partovi, BSc in Econometrics and Mathematical Economics
  • Wei Lip Ang, BSc in Economics
  • MacIej Jacek Lisik, BSc in Economics

Gonner Prize

  • Pelayo Mendez Valero, BSc in Economics

J R (Bob) Gould Prize

  • Jia Hui Khoo, BSc in Economics

Premchand Prize 

  • Charles Dixon, BSc in Economics

Rishi Madlani Award 

  • Natalia Hadjiyianni, BSc in Economics and Economic History
  • Ho Fai Wu, General Course

MSc prizes and awards 

Ely Devons Prize for exceptional performance

  • Anita Bhide, MSc Economics
  • Karun Adusumilli, MSc Econometrics and Mathematical Economics

MRes/PhD prizes and awards 

Outstanding Performance in MRes Examinations

  • Mr Stephan Maurer
  • Mr Marcus Roel
  • Ms Kieu-Trang Nguyen

Teaching prizes 

Outstanding Teaching Awards 

  • Malvina Marchese (EC221)
  • Alex Clymo (EC321)
  • Munir Squires (EC307)
  • Jingyuan (Jane) Wei (EC102)
  • Alessandra Peter (EC201)
  • Bansri Dhokia (EC102)
  • Abhimanyu Gupta (EC484)
  • Mustafa Celiktemur (EC440)
  • Luis Martinez (EC202)
  • Katarzyna Grabowska (EC100)
  • Thomas Carr (EC210)
  • Andrea Lanteri (EC315)
  • Reka Juhasz (EC413)

2011-2012

BSc prizes and awards

Allyn Young Prize

  • Andrew Paul Morrison
  • Daniela Dragan
  • Jasdeep Kochhar
  • Hortense Badarani

Economics Examiners Prize 

  • Benjamin Tze Wee Ng
  • Yijing Yang
  • Callum Bruce
  • Drummond Clark
  • Daniela Dragan
  • Zhi Jie Thomas Lee
  • Alvin Yong
  • Thi Thu Nga Pham

Economics Department Prize

  • Johannes Paul Dolfen
  • Poh Wei Koh
  • Harshil Shah
  • Daniel Wales
  • Raymond Chung Yan Fan
  • Yoke Suen Kan
  • Akash Ahmed Shaikh
  • Zhidao Yang

Gonner Prize

  • Neil Shah

J R (Bob) Gould Prize

  • Benjamin Tze Wee Ng
  • Drummond Clark

Premchand Prize

  • Chang Hong Yong

Richard Goeltz Prize

  • James Orr

Rishi Madlani Award

  • Kenneth Yang Cong Lim

MSc prizes and awards

Ely Devons Prize

  • Alessandra Peter, MSc Economics
  • Liyu Dou, MSc Econometrics and Mathematical Economics

MRes and PhD prizes and awards 

Outstanding Performance in MRes Examinations

  • Luis Martinez
  • Federico Rossi
  • Eddy Tam

Teaching prizes 

Outstanding Teaching Awards

  • John Barrdear
  • Thomas Carr
  • Igor Cesarec
  • Jon De Quidt
  • Katarzyna Grabowska
  • Abhimanyu Gupta
  • Fadi Hassan
  • Felix Koenig
  • Alexander Lembcke
  • Luis Martinez
  • Revi Panidha
  • Mazhar Waseem
  • Magda Zurkowska