OBLSE

Economic Geography

Seminar Series

Research Seminars in Economic Geography take place at LSE throughout term time. They are regularly led by PhD students in Economic Geography from LSE, and occasionally play host to external speakers. The seminars take place at LSE on Wednesdays, 4pm-5pm in the Old Building, room OLD 3.28. The seminars are open to all.

Attendance and presentation for researchers and visitors to the Spatial Economics Research Centre (SERC) is also encouraged.

Michaelmas Term 2017

Wednesday 4 October 
Stephan Kyburz (London School of Economics)
“Local Elections, State Capture, and Development in Nigeria: Is Manna from Heaven Devilish?"

Wednesday 11 October 
Mook Bangalore (London School of Economics)
“Policy evaluation in cooking: The short-term impacts of Indonesia’s LPG Fuel Conversion Program on households in West Nusa Tenggara province."

Wednesday 18 October, 4pm-5:30pm
Ted Pinchbeck (London School of Economics)
“Housing market discount rates: evidence from property taxes."

Wednesday 25 October, 4pm-5:30pm 
Ara Jo (London School of Economics) 
"Trust, Compliance and International Regulation."

Wednesday 15 November
Alexandra Sotiriou (London School of Economics) 
“The conditional effects of trade integration on regional growth in Greece."

Wednesday 22 November, 4pm-5:30pm 
Cheng Keat Tang (London School of Economics)
“The Cost of Traffic: Evidence from the London Congestion Charge."

Wednesday 29 November 
Elisabetta Pietrostefani (London School of Economics)

Wednesday 6 December 
Callum Wilkie (London School of Economics)

Lent Term 2018

Wednesday 7 February
Ying Chen (London School of Economics)

Wednesday 21 February
Hayoung Kim (London School of Economics) 

Wednesday 28 February 
Cong Peng (London School of Economics) 

Wednesday 7 March
Eduardo Ibarra-Olivo (London School of Economics) 

Wednesday 14 March
Jen-Hsuan Yu & Carolin Thol (London School of Economics) 

Wednesday 21 March
Louise Bernard and Margarida Nunes de Abreu (London School of Economics)

Summer Term 2018

Wednesday 25 April
Augustin Boey & Yohan Iddawela (London School of Economics) 

Friday 27 April 
Martina Manara (London School of Economics) 

Wednesday 2 May
Andreas Diemer (London School of Economics) 

Wednesday 9 May 
Jamila Nigmantulina (London School of Economics)

Friday 11 May
Fillipo Boeri (London School of Economics)

Wednesday 16 May
Tanner Reagan (London School of Economics)

Wednesday 23 May
Xiaolun Yu, Yunxiong Li and Lars Ludolph (London School of Economics)

Wednesday 30 May
Viola Von Berlepsch (London School of Economics)

Wednesday 6 June
Matthew Sharp (London School of Economics)