People walking through a lobby banner

People

You can find contact details for everyone working in our department by clicking on the relevant heading below.

Senior Management Team

 

Professor Joan Ramon Roses

Professor Joan Roses

Head of Department

OVolckart

Professor Oliver Volckart

Deputy Head of Teaching

Dr Chris Minns

Chris Minns 

Deputy Head of Research

Jennie Stayner

Jennie Stayner

Department Manager

j.c.stayner@lse.ac.uk

 

Faculty, Fellows and Teachers

OAccominotti

Dr Olivier Accominotti (on leave MT 2018)

Associate Professor, Economic History

Dudley_Baines

Mr Dudley Baines

Emeritus Reader in Economic History

GBakker

Dr Gerben Bakker

Associate Professor, Economic History

Peter_Cirenza

Dr Peter Cirenza

EH240 Course Tutor

Jordan_Claridge

Dr Jordan Claridge

Assistant Professor

NCummins

Dr Neil Cummins

Associate Professor, Economic History

KDeng2019-crop

Professor Kent Deng (on leave 2017-18)

Professor in Economic History

Leigh_Gardner

Dr Leigh Gardner (on leave MT 2018)

Associate Professor, Economic History

Ian Gazeley

Professor Ian Gazeley

Professor in Economic History

ASGibbs

Dr Alex 'Spike' Gibbs

Teaching Fellow

Professor Sara Horrell

Professor Sara Horrell

Professor in Economic History

JHumphries-crop

Professor Jane Humphries

Centennial Professor

JHunter

Professor Janet Hunter

Saji Professor in Economic History

Khutkova

Dr Karolina Hutkova

LSE Fellow

 

MAIrigoin

Dr Alejandra Irigoin 

Associate Professor, Economic History

 

CLewis

Professor Colin Lewis

Emeritus Professor, Economic History

TLeunig

Dr Tim Leunig 

Associate Professor, Economic History

 

DMa

Dr Debin Ma 

Associate Professor, Economic History

Chris_Minns

Professor Chris Minns 

Professor of Economic History

MMorgan

Professor Mary S Morgan

Albert O. Hirschman Professor

 

NMPostelvinay

Dr Natacha Postel-Vinay

Assistant Professor

AORitschl

Professor Albrecht Ritschl

Professor of Economic History

JRRoses

Professor Joan Roses

Professor of Economic History

ARuderman2018

Dr Anne Ruderman

Assistant Professor

TRoy

Professor Tirthankar Roy 

Professor of Economic History

Rebecca Simson

Dr Rebecca Simson

ESRC Postdoctoral Fellow

 

MSSchulze

Professor Max Schulze 

Professor of Economic History

 

ESchneider

Dr Eric Schneider

Associate Professor, Economic History

OVolckart

Professor Oliver Volckart

Professor of Economic History

PWallis

Professor Patrick Wallis

Professor in Economic History 

meng wu 200x200

Dr Meng Wu

LSE Fellow

GYon-crop

Dr Guillaume Yon

LSE Fellow

Graduate teaching assistants

grey200x200

Joshua Banerjee

EH101

Simon Betteridge

Samuel Betteridge

Writing Adviser

Chung Tang Cheng

Chung Tang Cheng

EH101

 

grey200x200

Alex Burston Chorowicz

EH207, EH240

Cuenda Garcia-crop

Mario Cuenda Garcia

EH225

Portrait Hanzhi DENG

Hanzhi Deng

EH207

AGreen-crop

Alex Green

EH101

JJaramillo-crop

Juliana Jaramillo

EH238

ZIANG

Ziang Liu

EH240

grey200x200

Safya Morshed

EH211

Nath

Maanik Nath

EH101

Writing Adviser

grey200x200

Federico Pachetti

EH101

YQiu

Yitong 'Nora' Qiu

EH101

EH207

Raman-crop

Alka Raman

EH225

Writing Adviser

Felix Schaff-crop

Felix Schaff

EH102

 

Visiting Academics

Professional Support Staff

JCStayner

Jennie Stayner

Department Manager
Room: SAR 3.06
email: j.c.stayner@lse.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)20 7955 7857

 

 


Tracy Keefe

MSc Programmes and Special Projects Manager
Room: SAR 3.07
Email: t.j.keefe@lse.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)20 7955 7860 | 

Areas of responsibility include: Management of the MSc admissions process; MSc Programmes Manager (all aspects of administration excluding exams); Management of special projects within the Department



Helena Ivins

Undergraduate Administrator
Room: SAR 3.05
Email: h.ivins@lse.ac.uk
Tel:  +44 (0)20 7955 7110 

Areas of responsibility include: EH undergraduate programmes administration, website management, VLE management.



Loraine Long

PhD Administrator
Room: SAR 3.03
Email: l.long@lse.ac.uk
Tel:+44 (0)20 7955 7046  

Areas of responsibility include: PhD administration; Academic Visitor programme

PhD students

Narrative Science Project team

DBerry

Dr Dominic Berry

Research Fellow

KHayek

Dr Kim Hajek

Research Officer

AHopkins

Dr Andrew Hopkins

Research Officer

MPaskins

Dr Mat Paskins

Research Officer