Registration

This information is for students coming to study on full time degree programmes at LSE.

You need to show that you have valid permission to study at LSE to register for your programme. You will not be permitted to attend classes until you have formally registered with the School.  If you miss too many classes, you may not be permitted to register at the School this year.

You will be able to register if you are able to show:

  • You have valid permission which permits you to study;
  • You have submitted an application  in the UK for a Tier 4 visa for LSE. 

Please see below for the evidence you need to show when you come to registration.

Registering at LSE while an application is in process at the Home Office

When you come to register at LSE - you must have a form of photo identification. If you are going to submit your passport to the Home Office before you register, you must bring a different form of photo identification.  

Now read the section below for the visa that you currently have to check the documents that you need to register at LSE.

Immigration Documents to register at LSE 

Pre-Tier 4 student visa (applied for before 31 March 2009)

You will need to show us your passport with the sticker in your passport or your ID card.

Tier 4 (General) Student Visa for LSE

You will need to show us your passport with the entry clearance sticker or your ID card. This will show the LSE licence number or your CAS number.

If you apply to extend your stay in the UK before you register at LSE and your application is in process, you will need to show:

  • A copy of your previous visa that you are applying to extend
  • A copy of the photograph page of your passport
  • letter from the Home Office confirming receipt of your application or
  • biometric letter from Home Office or
  • Application coversheet for online application confirming payment has been made and the date the application was submitted. 

Tier 4 (General) Student Visa for other institution (not LSE) applied for between 31 March 2009 and 5 October 2009

If your programme at LSE is longer than the visa you have now it is usually easier simply to apply for a new Tier 4 visa for LSE.

If you applied for a Tier 4 (General) Student visa between March 31st 2009 - October 5th 2009 you can apply to the Home Office for 'Permission to Switch' to study at LSE. When you have done this you can register with us.  You will need to show us your letter from the UK Border Agency confirming receipt of your T4 (PTS) application.

You will also need to show:

  • copy of your passport including the old visa (if you are in London, you can come to the Student Services Centre to have your passport copied and stamped by a member of staff at LSE before you submit your application to the UK Border Agency)

For advice on this process please go to:
What if I already have a student visa?|

Alternatively, if you decide to apply for a new Tier 4 (General) Student visa for LSE, you will need to show us that you have applied (see next box below)

Tier 4 (General) Student Visa for other institution (not LSE) applied for on or after 5 October 2009

If you applied for a Tier 4 (General) Student visa on or after October 5th 2009, you will need to apply for a new Tier 4 (General) Student visa in order to register at LSE. You will need to show your new LSE Tier 4 visa or, if your application is in process, you will need to show:

  • letter from Home Office confirming receipt of your application or
  • biometric letter from Home Office or
  •  Application coversheet for online application confirming payment has been made and the date the application was submitted. 

You will also need to show:

  • copy of your passport including the old visa

Please note that you will not be permitted to attend classes until you have formally registered with the School. 

Students with non-Student Visas

You can register to study at LSE if you have the following immigration permission:

  • Tier 1 visa categories
  • Tier 2 (General) - you must provide evidence that you have permission to study full time if pursuing a full time programme
  • Dependant (of any category)
  • Tier 5 Youth Mobility
  • EEA Family Permit/ Residence Permit

You will need to show us the sticker in your passport or the BRP card showing your immigration permission.

If you have applied for a non-student visa and this has not been decided yet, you will need to show us either:  

  • letter from Home Office confirming receipt of your application or
  • biometric letter from Home Office or
  • confirmation that you have submitted an application by post to the Home Office (post office receipt plus online confirmation of delivery) 

You will not be able to register if you have applied for a Tier 4 visa in the UK from a visitor visa category.  Switching is not permitted through this route.

 If you have any other immigration permission please contact ISIS for advice by completing our web query form|.

Students whose visas expire before the end of their programme

If you have permission that allows you to study at LSE (for example a LSE Tier 4 visa) you can register at LSE and we will record the end date of your visa. You must then apply before your visa expires to extend your stay in the UK. When you obtain a new visa, you must bring this to registry so LSE can update your student record with the new visa end date.

Please note that if you have a non-LSE Tier 4 (General) Student visa, you may have to apply for a new visa before you can register at LSE - this depends on when you applied for your current visa - check the information above.

For advice about applying to extend your stay:

Applying for Tier 4 (General) Student visa - new LSE students|

 


in the same immigration category or you can switch to a Tier 4 (General) Student visa.  

Share:Facebook|Twitter|LinkedIn|