Executive MSc programmes

Page Contents >

Tier 4 (General) Student

Most Executive MSc programmes at LSE are part time which means the Tier 4 (General) Student visa is not an option. 

Whilst the immigration rules do permit supplementary study at another institution whilst holding a Tier 4 visa, we strongly advise that you speak to our Graduate Admissions Office whether this will be possible for the programme you are applying for.

The MSc in International Strategy and Diplomacy is a full time programme and LSE can sponsor you to study with a Tier 4 (General) Student visa if you need this. For more information go to:

Visa information for prospective students|

Please note that there is an information meeting scheduled in July for this programme. To attend this you may enter the UK as a General Visitor. For details about applying to enter the UK as a General Visitor go to:

UK Visas and Immigration|

Please contact the department if you require a letter confirming the date of the meeting in July to submit with your application. At the end of your visit, you will have to leave the UK again and apply from your own country to return to the UK as a student.

Student Visitor

 If you are going to come to the UK several times over the period of your programme, you can apply to enter the UK as a Student Visitor. This allows you to stay in the UK for up to six months and is also permitted for 'distance learning' programmes.

The Student Visitor route is advisable for the following programmes:

  • TRIUM Global Executive MBA
  • MSc Health Economics, Policy and Management (modular)
  • Executive Global Masters in Management
  • Executive LLM
  • Executive MPA
  • Executive MSc Behavioural Science

For more information on the Executive Programmes at LSE, please go to

LSE Executive Masters programmes|

For more information on applying to come to the UK go to

How to make a Student Visitor application|

Work visas

If you have immigration permission to work in the UK, this means that you also have permission to study. This includes:

  • Tier 1 (including Post Study Work)
  • Tier 2 Sponsored Skilled worker
  • Tier 5 Youth Mobility

As long as you are able to fulfil the requirements of your work, and you will continue to have immigration permission to work until the end of your programme, you will be able to study at LSE. We advise students to check with their employer before committing to a programme.

Diplomatic status

If you are posted to the UK on diplomatic business, you can study on any of the programmes at LSE as long as your term in the UK lasts until the end of the LSE programme.

If you are based outside the UK, you will need to obtain immigration permission to study in the UK. This usually means applying to enter the UK as a Student Visitor for the periods of study in London.

For more information go to:

How to make a Student Visitor application|

Share:Facebook|Twitter|LinkedIn|