Executive MSc programmes

Tier 4 Student

Most Executive MSc programmes at LSE are part time which means the Tier 4 Student visa is not an option. 

Whilst the immigration rules do permit supplementary study at another institution on a Tier 4 visa, we strongly advise that you speak to our Graduate Admissions Office whether this will be possible for the programme you are applying for.

The MSc in International Strategy and Diplomacy is a full time programme and LSE can sponsor you to study with a Tier 4 Student visa if you need this. You should not intend to study this programme using visitor visa routes. For more information go to:

Visa information for prospective students

Short Term Student

On the 24 April 2015, the Student Visitor visa was re-branded as the Short-term Student visa. LSE advises that if you require a visa to attend teaching that you apply for a Short -term Student visa. 

If you are going to come to the UK several times over the period of your programme, you can apply to enter the UK as a Short-term Student. This allows you to stay in the UK for up to six months and is also permitted for 'distance learning' programmes.

The Short-term Student route is advisable for the following programmes:

  • TRIUM Global Executive MBA
  • MSc Health Economics, Policy and Management (modular)
  • Executive MSc Health Economics, Outcomes and Management in Cardiovascular Sciences 
  • Executive Global Masters in Management
  • Executive LLM
  • Executive MPA
  • Executive MSc Behavioural Science
  • Executive MSc in the Political Economy of Europe

For more information on the Executive Programmes at LSE, please go to

LSE Executive Masters programmes

For more information on applying to come to the UK go to

How to make a Short-term student application

The Short-term Study visa is not suitable for the Executive MSc International Strategy and Diplomacy as it is a full time programme.  If you do not already hold immigration permission for the UK which permits you to study, you may be eligible for  Tier 4 visa.  Contact us for more information on your options.

Work visas

If you have immigration permission to work in the UK, this means that you also have permission to study. This includes:

  • Tier 1 routes
  • Tier 2 (General) and Tier 2 (ICT)
  • Tier 5 Youth Mobility

As long as you are able to fulfil the requirements of your work, and you will continue to have immigration permission to work until the end of your programme, you will be able to study at LSE. We advise students to check with their employer before committing to a programme.

Diplomatic status

If you are posted to the UK on diplomatic business, you can study on any of the programmes at LSE as long as your term in the UK lasts until the end of the LSE programme.

If you are based outside the UK, you will need to obtain immigration permission to study in the UK. This usually means applying to enter the UK as a Student Visitor for the periods of study in London.

For more information go to:

How to make a Short-term Student application

Studying on a Standard Visitor Visa

On the 24 April 2015, visitor visas were streamlined to four routes.  General and Business Visitor visas are now be included in the Standard Visitor route and are subject to these immigration rules.

If you already hold a multi-entry visitor visa, changes to the immigration rules now restrict the type of study you are able to undertake. 30 days incidental study will be permitted so long as it is a recreational course or a short-course.  However, the study must not be your main intention for visiting the UK.  If you are on a part-time or executive Masters programme, you will be unable to study on a multi-entry visitor visa as these are not short-courses.  More information is available in the Home Office guidance

The LSE advises that you should obtain a Short-term Student visa to attend part-time teaching as this grants permission to study in the UK for up to six months.

Share:Facebook|Twitter|LinkedIn|