Prize recipients 2012/13

The Department is pleased to announce that the following students were awarded a prize for their studies in the 2012/13 session:

Janet Beveridge Award for conspicuous merit 
  • Karolina Sotomska, BSc Social Policy (finalist)
  • Lauren Ging, BSc in Social Policy with Government (continuing)

 

Brian Abel-Smith Prize for outstanding performance
  • Melissa Diener, MSc in Health Economics, Policy and Management
  • Elinor McDaniell, MSc in Health, Population and Society
  • Victoria McCreanor, MSc in Health Policy, Planning and Financing
  • Christina Hoxer, MSc in International Health Policy 
  • Rayden Llano, MSc in International Health Policy (Health Economics)

 

Brian Abel-Smith Prize for the best long essay/dissertation
  • Melissa Diener, MSc in Health Economics, Policy and Management
  • Yihan Tian, MSc in Health, Population and Society
  • Michael Ruschel and Ruth Young (jointly awarded), MSc in Health Policy, Planning and Financing
  • Jane Bunce, MSc in International Health Policy
  • Ka Keat Lim, MSc in International Health Policy (Health Economics)

 

Loch Exhibition for overall merit
  • Muserref Kucukbayrak, MSc in Social Policy (Research)
  • Michael Story, MSc in Social Policy (Research)

 

Titmuss Prize for outstanding performance
  • Miranda Bevan, MSc in Criminal Justice Policy
  • Ewa Batyra, MSc in Population and Development
  • Ella Goschalk and Grace Imogen Everest (jointly awarded), MSc in Social Policy (Social Policy and Planning)
  • Sudeesh Chemmencheri Ramapurath, MSc in Social Policy and Development
  • Katherine Summers, MSc in Social Policy (Research)

 

Titmuss Prize for outstanding dissertation
  • Genevieve Quinn and Miranda Bevan (jointly awarded), MSc in Criminal Justice Policy
  • Ewa Batyra, MSc in Population and Development
  •  Loriana Luccioni and Emily Pfefer (jointly awarded), MSc in Social Policy (European and Comparative Social Policy)
  • Ryotaro Hayashi and Maria Delussu (jointly awarded), MSc in Social Policy and Development 
  • Shuprova Tasneem, MSc in Social Policy and Development (Non-Governmental Organisations)
  • Alice Livingstone, MSc in Social Policy (Research)

 

Titmuss Prize for Best Thesis
  • Emily Freeman, PhD Programme
  • Eleanor Hukin, PhD Programme
  • Jonathan Roberts, PhD Programme
Share:Facebook|Twitter|LinkedIn|