Home > Department of Mathematics > Seminars > Colloquia in Combinatorics 2012 - schedule of talks and titles
How to contact us

Department of Mathematics
Columbia House
London School of Economics
Houghton Street
London WC2A 2AE, UK

 

Email: maths.info@lse.ac.uk
Tel: +44(0)207 955 7732/7925
Connect with LSE Maths: Twitter
Read our blog:  http://blogs.lse.ac.uk/maths/
Watch our videos on YouTube: Icon of the YouTube logo

 

Click here for information on how to get to LSE using public transport and maps of the campus

 

Colloquia in Combinatorics 2012 - schedule of talks and titles

Wednesday 16th May

Queen Mary, University of London - start time 10.30, coffee from 10.00

Directions to Queen Mary can be found here: http://www.qmul.ac.uk/about/campus/mileend/index.html
Talks will be held in the David Sizer Lecture Theatre, in the Francis Bancroft Building Number 26 on this map:
http://www.qmul.ac.uk/about/campus/docs/milendmap.pdf
Note that this is not the same venue as last year!
Coffee will be available from 10.00 - location Francis Bancroft Building Foyer.

Time

Speaker and Title

10.30 - 11.15

Günter Ziegler - 'Cutting Polygons, Configuration Spaces, and Binomial Coefficients'

11.20 - 12.05

Lutz Warnke - 'The evolution of Achlioptas Processes'

12.10 - 13.30

Lunch (own arrangements - options on campus and nearby)

13.30 - 14.15

Gregory Gutin - 'Applications of Discrete Harmonic Analysis, Probabilistic Method and Linear Algebra in Fixed-Parameter Algorithmics'

14.20 - 15.05

Richard Mycroft -  'A Multipartite Hajnal-Szemerédi Theorem'

15.10 - 15.40

Tea break - Francis Bancroft Building Foyer

15.40 - 16.25

Andreas Wuerfl  - 'Planar subgraphs - a threshold for the number of edges'

16.30 - 17.20

Daniel Král' -  'Flag Algebra Method in Extremal Combinatorics'

 

Thursday 17th May

London School of Economics and Political Science - start time 10.00

Talks will be held in the New Theatre (EAS.E171), in the East Building. Directions and maps can be found here: http://www2.lse.ac.uk/mapsAndDirections/findingYourWayAroundLSE.aspx

Time

Speaker and Title

10.00 - 10.45

Nikolaos Fountoulakis -  'Random Geometric Graphs on Non-Euclidean Spaces'

10.50 - 11.10

Coffee break

11.10 - 11.50

János Pach -  'Szemerédi Strikes Back'

11.50 - 12.45

Magnus Bordewich - 'Fast and Slow Mixing in the Ferromagnetic Potts Model'

12.45 - 14.10

Lunch (own arrangements - options on campus and nearby)

14.10 - 14.55

Artur Czumaj - 'Finding Cycles and Trees in Sublinear Time'

14.55 - 15.15

Coffee break

15.15 - 16.00

Mathias Schacht - 'Regularity Method in Sparse Graphs'

16.00 - 17.00

Rosemary Bailey (Biggs lecture) - 'Levi Graphs and Concurrence Graphs as Tools to Evaluate Designs'

Abstracts

A PDF of the abstracts of all the talks is available to view or download here.

Back to Colloquia homepage

 

Share:Facebook|Twitter|LinkedIn|