How to contact us

International Student Visa Advice Team

Student Services Centre

London School of Economics and Political Science

London

WC2A 2AE

 

Online Query Form

 

Follow us @LSE_ISVAT

Immigration Updates

Page Contents >

16_0364 ISVAT Banner

Your help needed

20 February 2017

ISVAT are looking into different ways of communicating to students and are exploring the use of Podcasts and blogs.

We are looking for potential volunteers to help us with podcasts aimed at new students joining LSE in the 2017 - 18 academic year.  If you're interested in helping us, please check your messages on LSE for You to find out how to register your interest.

Problems with the in-country Tier 4 application form

5 January 2017

We are aware that the in-country Tier 4 application form currently has an error which states that applicants need to hold £945 for 90 days.  This is incorrect as this is less than you will need to show and for too long a period.  Please ensure that you have read our guidance on applying for a Tier 4 visa to understand how much money the rules require you to show.

Statement of Changes to the Immigration Rules

9 November 2016

The Home Office released a statement of changes to the immigration rules on the 3 November 2016.  The main changes affecting students will affect applications made on or after the 24 November 2016 and include:

  • Applications from overstayers will only be accepted within 14 days of leave expiring - in the majority of cases LSE does not support applications from overstayers in the UK;
  • Evidential flexibility - where documents in a series are missing e.g. bank statements, the start and end of that series must be included.  If further documentation is requested, it will only be requested once and must be received within 10 working days of the request.
  • English language requirements - when relying on the exemption from a SELT because a student has obtained a qualification to a Bachelors, Masters or PhD in the UK from a majority English speaking country, the applicant will need to include an original document from UK NARIC which confirms the equivalency. If the qualification was gained in the UK, it must be a Bachelors, Masters or PhD and not an equivalent of these.
  • If a student is applying for a new visa in the UK because they have completed re-sits or repeat teaching, they no longer need to meet the academic progression requirements.  After the 24th November this means that you will not be required to return home to extend your visa, but will be able to apply in the UK after you have completed your repeat teaching.  However, this only applies if you are receiving repeat teaching in the same programme. You cannot apply for repeat teaching in a new programme.  See our information on changes in circumstances.
  • Dependant Financial Requirements  - dependants are now required to hold £845 per month up to a maximum of nine months depending on the length of leave they will be granted.  Therefore, if a dependant is extending their visa for two months, but their full length of their visa will be six months they will need to show £845 x 6 months.  Dependants on the Tier 4 (Doctorate Extension Scheme) only need to show £845 x 2 months.

Changes to policy on holding two visas in your passport.

26 July 2016

Following consultation on changes to the entry clearance guidance onextant (unexpired) leave, the UKVI have confirmed that if you hold a long-term visitor visa and apply for a new entry clearance your long-term visitor visa will be cancelled without a refund even if it is still valid.

If you are on a programme that requires Tier 4, you will need to take this into consideration.  For example, some students who may have obtained a long-term visitor visa whilst waiting for re-sits or on interruption are likely to lose this visa when they return to their studies.

This will also affect students who need to apply for a Short-term Student visa to attend short-term exchanges, Executive Masters or part-time students or PhD students returning for their viva.

We are currenty raising this as an issue for those required to apply for Short-term Student to be able to join thier programme.

If you are affected by this, please contact us for further details.

 

Share:Facebook|Twitter|LinkedIn|