Re-taking Assessments

Advice for Students returning to LSE to re-take assessments in 2016

Tip! Please ensure that you check our updated advice before applying for your visa.  You may be affected by the change in the academic year as there will be two assessment periods and by the change in the calculation of the cap on degree level study.  

We are currently discussing our procedures for students who will be affected by this and we will update this page when a decision has been made.

Depending on your circumstances you can choose to return either on a Tier 4 (General) visa or a Short-term Study visa. You can find out more about the two visas on our web page:

Tier 4 (General) or Short-term Study?

Please compare both visa types to check which one suits your needs.  For example, if you are intending to switch into Tier 2 after your assessments have finished, this is not possible on a Short-term Study visa.

You should plan to apply for your visa as soon as possible to ensure you can return in time for your assessments.  The Registry have placed a block on all personal timetables for international students who require immigration permission to re-take their assessments.  This block will not be removed until you have shown that you have permission to study in the UK, so it is important to check this information.

If you need to apply for a new Tier 4 (General) Student visa, you will need to request a CAS number from Registry before applying for your visa. You can submit your request through the online request form.  

You can apply outside the UK up to three months before the 'course start date' on your CAS and you can enter the UK up to one week before this date. 

Alternatively,  if you choose to return as a Short-term Student, you will need to request a letter from Registry.  You can request this letter through the web form:

Request a Student Visitor Visa Letter

Re-taking assessments on a Standard Visitor (tourist) visa

The LSE does not permit students to sit re-take assessments on a Standard Visitor (tourist) visa. This includes when you enter the UK as a tourist at the airport.  Please check our guidance on Tier 4 or Short-term Student to see which category suits your requirements.

It is your responsibility to ensure you have the correct immigration permission to study.

Can I stay in the UK?

Undergraduate Students

IMPORTANT: On the 3 August 2015, the immigration rules will change with regards to the way that the cap on degree level studies is calculated.  From the 3 August 2015, the LSE will be required to consider all time spent on a Tier 4 or Student visa when calculating if you can be issued with a CAS.  This also includes time spent waiting for your Tier 4 visa to be curtailed after reporting.    Please contact ISIS for advice as this may affect your future plans.

If you are an undergraduate student and you will not be registered during the academic year 2014/15, you are advised to leave the UK and apply to return from your home country.  Depending on which year you are required to re-take examinations for, the Registry will provide you with a CAS which includes the assessment period and future academic years.  If you are unable to progress into the next year of teaching, LSE will withdraw sponsorship of your Tier 4 visa.

If you have been granted repeat teaching for the 2014/15  you will be able to remain in the UK as you will continue to be registered on your full time course at LSE. 

If you would like to request repeat teaching for part or all of your course, you must do so by contacting the Repeat Teaching Panel. For more information go to:

Repeat Teaching Panel

The Repeat Teaching Panel will not consider requests solely for students to remain in the UK.  Repeat teaching is only granted if it is required academically. 

If you are granted repeat teaching and your visa will expire before the new end date of your programme, you will need to apply to extend your Tier 4 (General) Student Visa.

For more information go to:

Applying for a Tier 4 visa - Current Students

Postgraduate Students

IMPORTANT: On the 3 August 2015, the immigration rules will change with regards to the way that the cap on degree level studies is calculated.  From the 3 August 2015, the LSE will be required to consider all time spent on a Tier 4 or Student visa when calculating if you can be issued with a CAS.  This also includes time spent waiting for your Tier 4 visa to be curtailed after reporting.    Please contact ISIS for advice on how this may affect you as this may affect your future plans.

If you have to retake exams in 2016, you have to leave the UK and return to take exams .  If you are also required to  re-take your dissertation or you are continuing on your programme (for example if you are on a two year Master's), you can remain in the UK until the end of your programme because you will continue to be registered at LSE.

It is very unusual for students at postgraduate level to obtain repeat teaching. However if you think that your circumstances are exceptional, you can apply to the Repeat Teaching Panel.  You can contact the Panel by e-mail.

If your repeat teaching takes place in the Lent Term, you will be unable to remain in the UK to extend your visa because you have not received any teaching during Michaelmas Term.  The Registry will report your change of circumstances to the Home Office and you will need to return home to apply for your new Tier 4 visa.

The Repeat Teaching Panel will not consider requests solely for students to remain in the UK.  Repeat teaching is only granted if it is required academically.

Please note that you cannot remain in the UK if you have an informal agreement to attend classes or meet with your tutor - you must be registered on your programme.

What happens if I stay in the UK while not attending my course?

IMPORTANT: On the 3 August 2015, the immigration rules will change with regards to the way that the cap on degree level studies is calculated.  From the 3 August 2015, the LSE will be required to consider all time spent on a Tier 4 or Student visa when calculating if you can be issued with a CAS.  This also includes time spent waiting for your Tier 4 visa to be curtailed after reporting.    Please contact ISIS for advice on how this may affect you as this may affect your future plans.

If you remain in the UK and are not attending your programme, your Tier 4 visa application could be refused.  In addition, any time spent in the UK with your student visa will count towards the five year cap (this is the limit set on the time that you can spend in the UK studying at degree level).

If you have a Tier 4 (General) Student visa and you obtained this using a CAS, LSE must report to the Home Office that you will not be continuing on your programme. Registry will email you to inform you that they are reporting your change of circumstances to the Home Office . When this happens, the Home Office will send you a letter or email to cancel your Tier 4 visa.

We advise you to leave the UK as early as you can after you are informed that you will have retake exams. 

If you have a non-student immigration status (for example, dependant or Tier 2 ) you can remain in the UK while not attending your course as long as you continue to meet the requirements of your permission.

Will I need to apply for a new visa before I return to the UK to take resit exams?

If you need a Tier 4 visa, you will have to apply for new immigration permission to return to the UK (even if the expiry date of your visa has not passed). This is because LSE will have reported that you are taking resit exams and your visa will have been cancelled because you left the UK.  

You must provide your new address to the Registry and the Home Office to ensure that you receive the information about the cancellation of your visa. If you have had a break in your studies, assume that your visa has been cancelled. 

When can I return to the UK?

We are currently in discussion regarding this change and will update our page once dtaes have been decided.  If you apply for a Tier 4 visa to return, you will be able to enter the UK one week before this and you will be granted one week extra after the end date on your CAS.  If you apply for a Short-term Study visa, you will be able to return from this date but you will be given permission for six months.

Share:Facebook|Twitter|LinkedIn|