Home > Staff and students > Staff > Human Resources > Joining LSE > Prospective staff > Visas: eligibility to work in the UK
How to contact us

HR Division
Sardinia House (2nd floor)
London School of Economics
Houghton Street
London, WC2A 2AE

Tel: 020 7955 6659
Fax: 020 7242 3967

 

 

 

Visas: eligibility to work in the UK

  1. Entitlement to work in the UK
  2. UKVI Premium Service
  3. Visa application fee reimbursement
  4. Tier 1
  5. Tier 2
  6. Tier 5
  7. Tier 4 (Student visa)
  8. Settlement
  9. Visitor visas 
  10. Other visa categories

Entitlement to work in the UK

All appointments at the LSE are subject to eligibility to work in the UK. All employees are required to produce evidence of their entitlement to work in the UK on or before the first day of employment.

If you are a member of a non-EEA state, you must hold a visa permitting you to work in the UK for the entire duration of your employment at the School.

The immigration regulations are UK law and the School has no influence in their application. It is the responsibility of all employees to ensure that they have and maintain all required documentation to work in the UK for the duration of their employment at the School. The School will have no alternative but to remove individuals from the staff and payroll of the LSE if visa documentation is not complete.

Please click here to download the School's entitlement to work| policy.

Return to top|

UKVI Premium Service

LSE has recently been granted the UKVI Premium Service in order to allow the School to benefit from a number of enhanced services provided by UKVI.

In particular, LSE can now secure in-person appointments (within the UK) for visa applications and extensions and settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain).

Priority access to in-person appointments for visa extensions and settlement

The UKVI offers an in-person appointment system for individuals who wish to extend their Tier 1 or Tier 2 visas, or for individuals who would like to apply for settlement.

The UKVI Premium Service allows LSE to get priority access to in-person appointments without having to book appointments using the UKVI’s online booking system.

If you would like to book an in-person appointment using the priority access, please email the HR Adviser| for your department with the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your post and Department
  • The expiry date of your visa
  • The category of visa that you hold
  • Confirmation of whether you require an appointment to extend your current visa, or an appointment to apply for settlement
  • Any dates that you are unable to attend an appointment
  • Contact mobile telephone number
  • The names of any dependents applying with you
  • The dates of birth of any dependents applying with you

To find out who the HR Adviser of your department, please go to Who's Who|

The HR Adviser for your department will email this information to our UKVI contact who will make the appointment for you. You will receive a text message confirming the date and time of your appointment. Please contact your HR Adviser| immediately if you are unable to attend your appointment.

Before you attend your appointment, please ensure that you have completed the correct and most up-to-date application form and that you take all of your supporting documents with you. Your supporting documents must be originals.

Return to top |

Visa application fee reimbursement

The School is able to reimburse employees for the following costs:

  • Tier 1 visa applications
  • Tier 1 visa extensions (by post or in-person)
  • Tier 2 visa applications
  • Tier 2 visa extensions (by post or in-person)

We may also be able to reimburse employees for settlement applications, please contact HR for clarification.

We recommend that all employees apply for their visa extensions and settlement in person at a visa office. Please contact your HR Adviser to get priority access to in-person appointments.

You must pay the application fee when you submit your application and then reclaim it from the School.

Please send your receipt to the HR Division, 2nd floor Sardinia House, LSE, Houghton Street, London WC2A 2AE stating the type of visa application that you made and whether you would prefer to receive the reimbursement by cheque or a bank transfer.

Return to top|

Tier 1

See also: Tier 1 (Post Study Work)| 

Please note that Tier 1 (General) visa route is now closed to new applicants and has been replaced with the Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) category. For further information about Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) category, please visit the UKVI website|.

Individuals who are currently in the UK with a Tier 1 (General) visa are able to apply for an extension to their visa, providing they still meet the points criteria that were in place at the time of their initial application. For further information about applying for an extension to your Tier 1 (General) visa, please see the Tier 1 (General) section on the UKVI website|.

To check whether you meet the points criteria, please go to the UKVI's points calculator|.

Please note that you can only apply for an extension to a Tier 1 visa from within the UK. Therefore, if you are planning to travel near the expiry date of your visa, please ensure that you extend your visa before you leave the UK.

If you wish to apply for an extension to your Tier 1 (General) visa you must ensure that you read all the policy guidance notes on the UKVI website| and use the correct and most up-to-date application form. You must also ensure that you include all the required documentation, otherwise your application will be refused.

Tier 1 (Post Study Work)

This category is now closed. Students who wish to work in the UK after they have completed their studies may obtain sponsorship under Tier 2, providing they have a job offer that is sufficiently skilled, attracts a minimum annual salary (as stated on the UKVI Occupational Codes of Practice|) and they have obtained a qualification that was issued by a Tier 4 licensed institution.  For more information, please contact your HR Adviser|.

Return to top|

Tier 2

See also: Changes to Tier 2| | Responsibilities of the visa holder| |
Departmental responsibilities for the visa holder| | Extending your visa| |

LSE can only sponsor individuals for vacancies which meet the minimum criteria for sponsorship, as set out by the UKVI. If you wish to apply for a Tier 2 visa, please contact the HR Adviser for your department for further information.

If you wish to apply for a Tier 2 visa but cannot meet the maintenance requirements for this visa, you may be eligible for support under the Advance Salary Payments Policy|. Please contact your HR Adviser for further discussion before you apply for your visa.

Please note: Tier 2 visa holders are only permitted to work for the job that they are sponsored for. Tier 2 visas are not transferable between institutions or roles within the same institution.

If you hold a Tier 2 visa for a job at a different institution, or you are offered a new job at LSE, you must apply for a new Tier 2 visa.

Changes to Tier 2 (implemented with effect from 6 April 2012)

These changes affect all individuals who entered the UK on or after 6 April 2011.

Summary of Changes

The changes are as follows:

Tier 2 visa holders can now only stay in the UK under this category for a maximum of 6 years in total. 

Tier 2 visa holders who wish to stay in the UK beyond 6 years, must apply for settlement after 5 years of continuous residence in the UK.

Tier 2 visa holders who are unable to apply for settlement will be required to leave the UK once they have been in the country for 6 years and will be unable to apply for another Tier 2 visa for at least 12 months.

Essentially, all individuals who wish to stay in the UK beyond 6 years, will be required to apply for settlement in order to continue to live and work in the UK.

If you have any queries, please contact your HR Adviser.

Responsibilities of Tier 2 visa holders

Tier 2 visa holders are subject to monitoring as part of the conditions of the Tier 2 visa. Please see the employees working at the School under the Tier 2 category| for a summary of the obligations of a Tier 2 visa holder. It is the responsibility of the Tier 2 visa holder to ensure that these obligations are fully complied with.

You will be sent a document explaining your visa obligations with your contract of employment when you join the School. You will be asked to sign a copy of this document and return it to the Human Resources Division as confirmation that you have read and understood the obligations. In the event that you do not receive this document, or you would like to request another copy, please contact your HR Adviser.

Departmental responsibilities for Tier 2 visa holders

The School has an obligation to monitor all employees working at the School under a Tier 2 visa. 

Departments who wish to employ a Tier 2 visa holder should refer to the guidance on departmental responsibilities for migrant workers| before the appointment starts.

Extending your Tier 2 visa

You may apply for an extension to your Tier 2 visa up to three months in advance of the expiry date and you mustapply from within the UK.  You must submit your application for an extension before your current leave expires in order to continue working in the UK.

Please contact your HR Adviser for advice on how to extend your Tier 2 visa. For the current application form please visit the UKVI website|.

Return to top|

Tier 5

See also: Responsibilities of the visa holder| | Departmental responsibilities for the visa holder| |

LSE has a licence to sponsor individuals as a 'Sponsored Researcher' under the 'Government Authorised Exchange' subcategory of Tier 5.

Sponsored Researchers are individuals who are coming to the UK from overseas to undertake research at LSE and are being financially supported – i.e. sponsored – for a maximum of 24 months.

LSE is only able to act as a sponsor for individuals who fulfil all the criteria under the Tier 5 category. 

Unpaid visiting academics are not eligible to be sponsored under Tier 5 as a Sponsored Researcher. 

Please see the guidance on sponsored researchers| for more information. 

Responsibilities of Tier 5 visa holders

Tier 5 visa holders are subject to monitoring as part of the conditions of the Tier 5 visa. Please see the employees working at the School under the Tier 5| category for a summary of the obligations of a Tier 5 visa holder. It is the responsibility of the Tier 5 visa holder to ensure that these obligations are fully complied with.

You will be sent a document explaining your visa obligations with your contract of employment when you join the School. You will be asked to sign a copy of this document and return it to the Human Resources Division as confirmation that you have read and understood the obligations. In the event that you do not receive this document, or you would like to request another copy, please contact your HR Adviser.

Departmental responsibilities for Tier 5 visa holders

The School has an obligation to monitor all employees working at the School under a Tier 5 visa. 

Departments who wish to employ a Tier 5 visa holder will be required to confirm that they accept the responsibility for monitoring all Tier 5 visa holders within their departments for the duration of the sponsorship. Please refer to the guidance on departmental responsibilities for migrant workers| before the appointment starts.

Please contact the HR Division for further information about Visas and Sponsored Researchers.

Return to top|

Tier 4 (Student visa)

If you wish to appoint a Tier 4 student, he or she can work for up to a maximum of 20 hours per week on his or her student visa, during term-time, providing you are not employing them on an open-ended contract.  It is illegal for LSE to pay Tier 4 student visa holders for any hours that they have worked which are in excess of the maximum permitted. 

Please note that LSE has a policy which limits the number of hours that all students can work, to a maximum of 20 hours per week (35 in vacation time), so that they can focus on their studies. If you would like to appoint an LSE student, LSE students are not permitted to work for more than 20 hours per week unless prior written agreement is obtained from his or her tutor before work commences.  

More information on student visas can be found on the visas and immigration| section on the student services website.

Return to top|

Settlement

After 5 years' continuous residence in the UK, on either a Tier 1 or Tier 2 visa (or a combination of both), you will be eligible to apply for settlement. Please note that time spent as a Tier 4 student or a Tier 1 post study worker does not count towards settlement.

Previously, applicants had to demonstrate that they have had continuous residence in the UK for 5 years and the number of absences from the UK did not exceed 180 in total for the whole 5 year period.

On 13 December 2012, the UKVI amended the criteria to allow for absences of up to 180 days per year, in each of the five years of continuous residence.

Skilled migrants who settle here are required to have maintained a clear connection with and be contributing to the UK, but need flexibility to be able to travel for their legitimate business. Absences must be for a reason that is consistent with the individual’s employment or economic activity, so for example business trips, conferences, research collaborations, periods of annual leave – or for serious or compelling reasons such as the serious illness of a close relative.

To help you to prepare your settlement application more easily in the future, you are advised to continue to keep records of all of your travel dates and the reasons for travel, (for example, invitations to conferences and trips abroad for research), and to show how the travel relates to your employment at LSE. 

For more information about applying for settlement, please visit the UKVI website|.

Return to top|

Visitor visas

See also: Visitors (Permitted Paid Engagements) || Academic Visitors| |

Individuals who are non-EEA nationals are advised to check which visa they need with their local visa office before they travel to the UK. Information on visitor visa categories and how to apply can be found on the UKVI website|

Individuals who require a visa should apply to their local visa office before they travel to the UK.

Visitor visas are time-limited and visitor visa holders are unable to be employed at the School, or undertake any form of paid work. There is one exception to this, which falls under the Visitor (Permitted Paid Engagements) category. 

Visitors (Permitted Paid Engagements)

This category is a new category and individuals who hold a Visitor (Permitted Paid Engagements) visa can undertake a short-term, fee-paid activity for a period of up to one month in very specific circumstances. These are:

1. Visiting Examiners and Assessors

To be eligible, individuals must be highly qualified in their own field of expertise, and invited by a UK higher education institution or UK-based arts or research organisation to:

  • examine students; and/or
  • participate in or chair selection panels as part of that institution or organisation's quality assurance processes.

2. Visiting Lecturers

To be eligible, individuals must be invited by a UK higher education institution or UK-based arts or research organisation to give a lecture or series of lectures in their field of expertise. This must not be in a formal teaching role.

Individuals wishing to apply for a Visitor (Permitted Paid Engagements) visa must provide a formal invitation to undertake their pre-arranged engagement, and show that the engagement relates to their:

  • expertise and/or qualifications; and
  • full-time occupation in their home country.

Individuals must apply for a Visitor (Permitted Paid Engagements) visa before they travel to the UK to undertake the activity. Please note that LSE is unable to make any payments to individuals who undertake any fee-paid visiting lecture activities without a Visitor (Permitted Paid Engagements) visa.

More information on the documents that individuals must provide with their applications can be found on the UKVI website|.

Individuals must apply to their local visa office before they travel to the UK. For more information on how to apply, please see the UKVI website|

Academic Visitors

Academics who are visiting the School on an unpaid basis (for example, visiting fellows, visiting senior fellows and visiting professors) may be eligible to apply for an academic visitor visa for up to 12 months.

To be eligible, individuals must be:

  • on sabbatical leave from an overseas academic institution, and wanting to use their leave to carry out research in the UK (for example, to do research for a book); or
  • an academic (including a doctor) taking part in formal exchange arrangements with UK counterparts; or
  • an eminent senior doctor or dentist coming to take part in research, teaching or clinical practice.

Individuals who are on sabbatical leave from a private research company, are not eligible to apply for an academic visitor visa. Instead, the host department will need to contact their HR Adviser to investigate the other options.

Additionally, academic visitor visa holders must not:

  • receive funding for their work from any UK source (except payments of expenses or reasonable honoraria, and payments on an exchange basis); or
  • engage in any work other than the academic activity for which they are being admitted; or
  • fill a normal post or a genuine vacancy in the UK.

Academic visitor visa holders are not permitted to receive any payments for activities that they undertake whilst visiting the School.

Individuals wishing to apply for an academic visitor visa should apply to their local visa office before they travel to the UK.

Return to top|

Other Visa Categories

If you are not eligible for a Tier 2 visa, a student visa or settlement, please refer to the UKVI website| for information on all other visa categories. Other visas categories that you may be eligible under include:

Share:Facebook|Twitter|LinkedIn|