Status/Structure Term of office
Professor Julia Black Chair  ex officio
Professor David Webb Pro-Director ex officio
Nicola Wright Director of Library Services ex officio
Professor Linda Mulcahy Director of the Doctoral Training Centre ex officio
Professor Ronny Razin Chair of Research Degrees Sub-committee ex officio
Professor Tony Travers Chair of Knowledge Exchange and Impact Strategy Group ex officio
Professor John Worrall  Chair of the Research Ethics Committee ex officio
Dr Ana Tamayo Group 1 Member 1 Aug 2008-31 Jul 2017 
Dr Nick Kitchen (temporary cover) Group 2 Member until 24 March 2016
Dr Tim Forsyth Group 2 Member thereafter until 31 Jul 2017
Professor Gianmarco Ottaviano Group 3 Member 1 Aug 2008-31 Jul 2017
Professor Saadi Lahlou Group 4 Member until 31 Jul 2018
Professor Henry Overman Group 5 Member 1 Aug 2010-31 Jul 2016
Dr Vasillis Monastiriotis Group 6 Member until 31 Jul 2016
Secretary   Jo Hemmings  

There is no formal quorum; the Chair will decide on a case-by-case basis whether at any time representation on the Committee is insufficient for the business in hand.

 Updated September 2015