How to contact us

 

 LSElogoHY

Enquiries:
Contact us|

Department of International History
London School of Economics and Political Science
Houghton Street
London
WC2A 2AE

Find us on campus
| in the East Building

Tel: +44 (0)20 7955 6174
Fax: +44 (0)20 7831 4495

Follow us:

Facebook|   Twitter| Linkedin|

Office Hours 2014/2015

Here you can find the times at which you will be able to find lecturers and teachers in their rooms during term time. Although appointments might not be necessary, please note that these times may change at short notice. Keep visiting this page for the most up to date information on office hours.

Permanent Academic Staff

Academic Staff                         Room        Day and Time                      
Dr Roham Alvandi|
E310               
Office hours posted at EAS.E310
Professor Nigel Ashton|
E408               

On sabbatical leave 2014-2015

Professor Marc David Baer|
E307              
Thursdays, 15:00-17:00
Dr Antony Best|
E405               
On sabbatical leave
Michaelmas Term 2014-2015
Dr Robert Boyce|
E401         
TBA
Professor Steven Casey|
E311               
Thursdays, 13:00-14:00
Fridays, 12:30-13:30
Dr Tanya Harmer| E602               
Tuesdays, 11:30-13:30

LSE-CU Degree students only on:
Thursdays, 15:30-16:30
Professor Janet Hartley|
E408               
Mondays, 12:00-13:00
Thursdays, 14:30-15:30
Dr Tim Hochstrasser|
E407               
Tuesdays, 13:30-14:30 and 17:00-18:00
Dr Heather Jones|
E508               
Thursdays, 9:30-10:30 and 14:00-15:00
Professor Matthew Jones|
E309               
On sabbatical leave 2014-2015
Dr Paul Keenan|
E391               
Thursdays, 13:30-15:30
Professor MacGregor Knox|
E395               
By appointment only
Dr Joanna Lewis|
E494               
Thursdays, 14:00-15:00;
Friday, 16:30-17:30
Please arrange via LSE For You
Dr N. Piers Ludlow|
E502               
Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 11:30-12:30
Professor Sönke Neitzel|
E603               
Tuesdays, 14:30-15:30
Thursdays, 14:00-15:00
Professor Anita Prazmowska|
E506               
Wednesdays, 11:30-12:30
Thursdays, 16:00-17:00
Professor Paul Preston|
J314               
By appointment only
Dr Svetozar Rajak|
TW1.9.04     
Tuesdays, 13:30-15:30
Dr Kirsten Schulze|
E600               
Thursdays, 13:00-14:00
Fridays, 15:00-16:00
Dr Taylor C. Sherman|
E601               
On staff exchange scheme 2014-2015
Professor Alan Sked|
E503               
On sabbatical leave 2014-2015
Dr Gagan D. S. Sood|
E393               
Wednesdays, 15:00-17:00
Dr Kristina Spohr|
E500               

Thursdays, 8:30-9:30

Professor David Stevenson|
E604               
On sabbatical leave 2014-2015
Dr Paul Stock|
E490               
Fridays, 12:00-13:00 and 16:00-17:00
Professor Odd Arne Westad|
TW1.9.01.A              
Tuesdays, 11:30-12:30
Thursdays, 11:00-12:00
By appointment only
Contact t.franulovic@lse.ac.uk|
Professor Vladislav Zubok|
E410               
Tuesdays, 14:30-15:30
Wednesdays, 13:00-14:00

Visiting Professors, Post-Doctoral Fellows and Teaching Fellows

Visiting Professors and Fellows Room       Day and Time                      
Dr Luc Brunet|
TW1.901H 
Tuesdays, 15:00-16:00
Professor Matthew Connelly|
TW1.10D

Wednesdays, 11:00-13:00 in Weeks 1, 3, 5, 6 and 10
Wednesdays, 14:00-16:00 via Skype in Weeks 2, 4, 7, 8 and 9

Dr Matthew Hinds|
E306               
Wednesdays, 13:00-14:00
Thursdays, 10:00-11:00
Dr Alessandro Iandolo
|
E306              
By appointment only
Dr Konstantina Maragkou|
E388c              
Thursdays, 16:00-18:00
Professor Kiran Patel|
E306c              
TBA
Dr Elizabeth Shlala|
E306               
Mondays, 12:30-14:30
Professor Anders Stephanson
E601               
Thursdays, 14:30-16:30
Dr Valeria Zanier|
E388.b      
Thursdays, 13:00-15:00

Graduate Teaching Assistants and Guest Teachers

GTAs and TAs           Room    Day and Time                      
Ms Rowena Abdul Razak|
E489           
Mondays, 14:30-15:30
Thursdays, 16:30-17:30                  
Ms Sarah Ashraf|
E489           
Mondays, 15:30-17:00
Mr Daniel Berman
E491           
Wednesdays, 10:30-12:00
Dr Maria Chen|
E491        

Wednesdays, 14:00-15:00
or by appointment

Ms Rosalind Coffey
E489         

Thursdays, 15:00-16:00

Mr John Collins|
TW1.9th Floor        
By appointment
Dr Victor Figueroa Clark|
TBA
TBA
Dr Marvin Fried| TBA
TBA
Dr Sajjan Gohel|
E600  
Mondays, 14:00-15:00
Dr Giovanni Graglia|
E495  
Thursdays, 18:00-19:00
Dr Benedict Greening|
E492  
Fridays, 13:30-14:30
Mr Anton Harder
E492  
Thursdays, 13:30-14:30
Dr Scott Keefer|
TBA 
TBA
Mr Jin Li Lim
|
E495 
Thursdays, 11:00-13:00
Mr Tim Livsey
KCL East Wing C9 
Mondays, 15:00-16:00
Tuesdays, 15:30-16:30
Dr Andrea Mason|
E491       
Mondays, 11:30-13:00
Ms Corina Mavrodin
TBA       
TBA
Mr Tommaso Milani
|
E492       
Wednesdays, 14:30-15:30
Mr Stuart Minson
TBA       
TBA
Dr Paul Mulvey|
E491       
Fridays, 11:00-12:00
Dr Emma Peplow
E493       
Tuesdays, 11:00-12:00
Dr Felix Römer
TBA       
TBA
Mr Bastian Matteo Scianna
E489       
Tuesdays, 14:30-15:30
Mr Daniel Strieff|
E493       
Fridays, 10:00-11:00
Mr Alaa Tartir
E491       
Thursdays, 10:30-11:30
Ms Natalia Telepneva
E489       
TBA
Mr Simon Toner|
E493
Wednesdays, 11:00-14:00
Mr Weston Ullrich|
E493       
Fridays, 17:00-18:00
Mr Takahiro Yamamoto|
E492       
Fridays, 10:30-11:30
Dr Lauren Young|
TBA    
TBA

 

Share:Facebook|Twitter|LinkedIn|

 

Whos Who|