How to contact us
Connect with LSE Geography & Environment: Twitter| Facebook| LinkedIn|

Department of

Geography & Environment

London School of Economics & Poltical Science
Houghton Street
London WC2A 2AE

 

Undergraduate enquiries

Lee Mager

a.l.mager@lse.ac.uk|

+44 (0)20 7955 7903

 

Graduate enquiries

Sam Colegate

s.colegate@lse.ac.uk|

+44 (0)20 7955 6089

MSc Environment & Development; MSc Environmental Economics & Climate Change; MSc Environmental Policy & Regulation)

 

Mark Jenkin

m.jenkin@lse.ac.uk|

+44 (0)20 7955 7496

(MSc Human Geography & Urban Studies Research; MSc Local Economic Development; MSc Urbanisation & Development)

 

Laura Rozario

l.rozario@lse.ac.uk|

+44 (0)20 7955 6061

(MSc Real Estate Economics & Finance; MSc Regional & Urban Planning Studies; PhD programmes)

 

Department Manager

Elaine Gascoyne

e.gascoyne@lse.ac.uk|

 

Department Prizes

LSE students

The department seeks to recognise outstanding students across our degree programmes by awarding annual prizes for excellence in overall exam performance, and dissertation performance.
We are also proud to award the George and Hilda Ormsby Prizes| for outstanding performance, the ClientEarth Prize|, the Gensler Best Student Award|, the Investment Property Forum Prize, and the HSBC Global Asset Management Prize.


Congratulations to the winners of the most recent Department Prizes:

George & Hilda Ormsby Prize for best Master's Dissertation
Katharina Gruneisl (Urbanisation & Development)

George & Hilda Ormsby Prize for best Undergraduate Dissertation|
Cleo Pearson (BA Geography)

  George & Hilda Ormsby Prize for Best Overall Undergraduate Exam Performance  |
Catherine Wood (BA Geography)
Shihyun Lee  (BSc Geography with Economics)
Kriti Paul Gera (BSc Environment degrees)

ClientEarth Prize|
(for Environmental Economics & Climate Change)
Joel Atherton, Joseph Power, and William Jolliffe 

Gensler Best Student Award|
(for Regional & Urban Planning Studies)
Simon Hicks

Investment Property Forum Best Dissertation Prize
(for Real Estate Economics & Finance)
Sadej Sangkaew

HSBC Global Asset Management Prize
(for Real Estate Economics & Finance)
Francesco Mussita

RICS Prize
Aleksandra Zajac (Real Estate Economics & Finance)


Programme Prizes

Best Dissertation

Environment & DevelopmentKaroliina Isaoho

Environmental Economics & Climate ChangeJoel Atherton

Environmental Policy & RegulationAnna Carlson

Local Economic DevelopmentArnaud Dyevre

Real Estate Economics & FinanceFrancesco Mussita

Regional & Urban Planning StudiesNicola Carnevali

Urbanisation & DevelopmentKatharina Gruneisl

Best Overall Exam Performance

Environment & DevelopmentDavid Durand-Delacre

Environmental Economics & Climate ChangeJoseph Power

Environmental Policy & RegulationCathrine Pedersen

Local Economic DevelopmentAlexander Readford

Real Estate Economics & FinanceAleksandra Zajac

Regional & Urban Planning Studies: Simon Hicks

Urbanisation & DevelopmentKatharina Gruneisl

 

Share:Facebook|Twitter|LinkedIn|

 

LSE Campus|