Home > Department of Economics > People > Office Hours

Office Hours

This is a list of the Economics faculty, visitors, fellows and graduate teaching assistants office hours: 

 
Faculty Office Hours
Dr Esteban AUCEJO  By appointment 
Professor Oriana BANDIERA By appointment
(please contact Angela Swain)
Professor Charles BEAN Thursday 10:30-12:00 (December excluded) or by appointment
Dr Gianluca BENIGNO Monday 14:00-16:00
Professor Tim BESLEY By appointment (contact Jo Cantlay)
Dr Mohan BIJAPUR Tuesday 14:30-15:30
Wednesday 14:30-15:30 or
by appointment
(please book on LSE For You)
Dr Margaret BRAY

Tuesday 26 May 14:30-15:30
Wednesday 27 May 14:30-16:00
Thursday 28 May 14:30-17:30

Dr Gharad BRYAN Tuesday 16:00-17:00
Professor Robin BURGESS Tuesday 14:00-15:00 (term-time only)
Professor Francesco CASELLI Monday 16:00-17:00
Professor Frank COWELL Thursday 12:00-13:00
Professor Wouter DEN HAAN Thursday 17:00-18:00
Dr Swati DHINGRA Wednesday 14:00-15:00 or
email for appointment
Dr Jeremiah DITTMAR Tuesday 17:05-18:05
Dr Christopher DOUGHERTY By appointment
Dr Andrew ELLIS Thursday 11:20-12:20
Dr Erik EYSTER

Monday 27 April: 14:45-16:00
Friday 8 May: 15:30-17:00 
Thursday 14 May onwards: 14:00-15:30

Professor Leonardo FELLI Thursday 11:00-12:30
Dr Greg FISCHER Tuesday 16:00-17:00
Professor Luis GARICANO By appointment
Professor Alessandro GAVAZZA By appointment
Dr Matthew GENTRY By appointment
Professor Maitreesh GHATAK

Tuesday 16:00-17:00 or
by appointment (during term time)

Dr Vassilis HAJIVASSILIOU By appointment
(On Leave MT2013, LT2014)
Professor John HARDMAN MOORE By appointment
Professor Javier HIDALGO Thursday 12:30-13:30
Dr Ethan ILZETZKI On Leave (MT2014)
Professor Richard JACKMAN Email for appointment
Dr Keyu JIN Wednesday 14:00-15:00
Professor Henrik KLEVEN On Leave MT2014
Dr Tatiana KOMAROVA By appointment
Dr Camille LANDAIS By appointment
Dr Jonathan LEAPE Wednesday 09:30-10:30
Professor Gilat LEVY Thursday 13:30-14:30
Dr Matthew LEVY Monday 15:30-16:30
Professor Alan MANNING Monday 09:30-10:30
Dr Guy MICHAELS Monday 14:00-15:00
Dr Pascal MICHAILLAT By appointment
(please book on LSE For You)
Dr Francesco NAVA Wednesday 13:15-14:15
Dr Liwa Rachel NGAI By appointment (On Leave MT2014)
Dr Taisuke OTSU Friday 15:00-16:00 
Professor Gianmarco OTTAVIANO

Michaelmas Term (starting 15 October): Wednesday 15:30-17:00
Lent Term: No office hours
Summer Term: By appointment

Professor Gerard PADRÓ i MIQUEL Tuesday 14:00-15:00
Professor Martin PESENDORFER

Wednesday 06/05: 12:00-13:30
Monday 11/05: 15:30-17:00
Monday 18/05: 15:30-17:00
Friday 22/05: 12:00-13:00
Tuesday 02/06 14:30-16:00
After these dates by appointment

Dr Michael PETERS On Leave
Professor Michele PICCIONE By appointment
Professor Steve PISCHKE Tuesday 14:30 - 16:00 and Friday 10:00 - 11:30
Professor Sir Christopher PISSARIDES By appointment
Professor Danny QUAH

Tuesday 12:30-15:00
(except for the dates of 11 November
and 02 December which are transferred to
Thursday 13 November and
Thursday 04 December respectively)
(please book on LSE For You)

Professor Ronny RAZIN Monday 11:15-12:15
Professor Peter ROBINSON Thursday 12:30-13:30
Dr Thomas SAMPSON Thursday 17:30-18:30
Dr Marcia SCHAFGANS EC443 students: Wednesday 11:30-12:30
EC221 students: Thursday 16:00-17:30
Tutees/Other: Email for appointment
Professor Mark SCHANKERMAN

Wednesday 16:00-17:30
(By appointment if urgent)

Dr Pasquale SCHIRALDI Thursday 17:00-18:00
Dr Myung Hwan SEO On Leave
Dr Judith SHAPIRO

Daily 15:30-17:15
Book on LFY from 15:45-17:15;
                                  15:30-15:45 drop-in
Email to request meetings at other times

Dr Kevin SHEEDY Thursday 10:15-12:15
Dr Johannes SPINNEWIJN Tuesday 16:00-17:00
Professor Lord Nicholas STERN By appointment
Dr Daniel STURM Thursday 11:15-12:15 (please book on LSE For You)
Professor John SUTTON

Thursday 30 April 10:00-11:30
Monday 11 May 10:00-11:30
Monday 14 May 10:00-11:30
Week 5 onwards: Friday 11:00-12:30

Professor Balazs SZENTES Friday 16:00-17:00
Professor Silvana TENREYRO Monday 09:00-10:00
Professor John VAN REENEN On Leave (MT2013, LT2014, ST2014)
Professor Alwyn YOUNG Tuesday 15:00-16:00
Dr Shengxing ZHANG

Monday 16:30-17:30

Dr Gabriel ZUCMAN Monday 16:00-18:00
(please book on LSE For You)
 

 

 

(Office hours are held in room 32L.1.26 unless stated otherwise)

 
LSE Fellows Office Hours
Mr Michel AZULAI Friday 10:30-11:30
Mr Albert BRUE PEREZ Wednesday 16:30-17:30
Mr Thomas CARR  
Mr Oriol CARRERAS Tuesday 16:30-18:30
Mr Jonathan COLMER Tuesday 09:30-11:00
Mr Sergio DE FERRA Wednesday 12:30-13:30
Thursday 12:00-13:00
Miss Erika DESERRANNO  
Miss Tiloka DE SILVA Monday 14:30-15:30
Mr Hao DONG Friday 13:30-14:30
Mr Thiemo FETZER  
Mr Jason GARRED

Wed 15:30 - 16:30 (Apr 29, May 6, May 13, May 20)
Mon Apr 27, 13:00 - 14:00
Thurs Apr 30, 14:30 - 15:30
Thurs May 7, 9:30 - 10:30
Mon May 11, 13:00 - 14:00 

Mr Anders JENSEN Thursday 16.30-17.30
Miss Reka JUHASZ Friday 17:30-18:30
Miss Dana KASSEM Friday 14:30-15:30
Mr Milad KHATIB-SHAHIDI Friday 12:30-13:30
Mr Andrea LANTERI Thursday 15:30-16:30
Mr Yu-Hsiang LEI

 Friday 16:30-17:30

Mr Enrico MALLUCCI  
Mr Luis MARTINEZ By appointment
Mr Stephan MAURER Thursday 11:30-12:30 (EC455)
Thursday 12:30-13:30 (EC423)
Ms Ana MCDOWALL  
Mr Luca METELLI  
Dr Maria MOLINA-DOMENE Friday 10:30-11:30
Mr Alexander MOORE

 

Mr Tom O'KEEFFE Thursday 16:30-17:30 and 17:30-18:30
Mr Pedro PINTO Wednesday 16:30-18:30
Mr Frank PISCH Friday 15:30-16:30 (EC455)
Friday 16:30-17:30 (EC406)
Mr Marcus ROEL Friday 11:30-12:30
Mr Pedro SOUZA

 Wednesday 17:30-18:30

Mr Munir SQUIRES Friday 10:30-11:30 in room 32L.3.11
Mr Manuel STAAB Friday 12:30-13:30
Mr Konstantinos TOKIS

Tuesday 16:00-17:00 (EC476)
Tuesday 17:00-18:00 (EC310)
in room 32L.4.09

Ms Lisa WINDSTEIGER By appointment in room 32L.4.08D
Ms Giulia ZANE  
Mr Min ZHANG Friday 10:30-11:30

 

(Office hours are held in room 32L.1.30 unless stated otherwise)

 
Graduate Teaching Assistants Office Hours
Mr Karun ADUSUMILLI Tuesday 16:30-17:30
Mrs Preeti AHLAWAT Friday 12:30-13:30
Mr Pedro ALVES Monday 18:00-19:00 and Thursday 18:00-19:00
Miss Christina AMMON Monday 13:30-14:30
Mr Abhisek ANANTH Thursday 13:30-14:30
Mrs Clare BALBONI Tuesday 17:30-18:30
Mr Mauricio BARRIOS-FERNANDEZ Tuesday 11:30-12:30
Miss Samira BARZIN Wednesday 10:30-11:30
Mr Matteo BENETTON Monday 14:30-16:30
Ms Mireia BORRELL PORTA

Wednesday 12:30-13:30 (EC100)
Tuesday 11:30-12:30 (EC230) 

Miss Giulia BOVINI Thursday 15:30-16:30
Miss Zelda BRUTTI Tuesday 10:30-11:30
Mr Thomas BUMBERGER Friday 12:30-13:30
Mr Carlo CABRERA Tuesday 15:30-16:30
Mr Gianpaolo CARAMELLINO Monday 13:30-14:30
Mr Thomas CARR Monday 16:30-17:30
Miss Laura CASTILLO MARTINEZ Thursday 10:30-11:30
Ms Svetlana CHEKMASOVA Monday 13:30-14:30
Mr Xiaoguang (Shawn) CHEN Friday 16:30-17:30 in room 32L.3.13
Ms Alexia DELFINO Thursday 14:30-15:30
Mr Charles DENNERY Tuesday 15:30-16:30
Mr Etienne DESJARDINS Friday 11:30-12:30
Mr Weihan DING Friday 15:30-16:30
Miss Daniela DRAGAN Monday 16:30-18:30
Mr Thomas DRECHSEL Tuesday 09:30-10:30
Mr Andreas EK Tuesday 09:30-10:30
Mr Thiemo FETZER By appointment
Miss Nicole GAO Tuesday 15:30-16:30
Miss Maria Chiara GARBELLINI  

Miss Sarah GEORGE

Tuesday 16:30-17:30
Miss Giulia GIUPPONI Thursday 13:30-14:30
Mr Matthieu GLOTZ Thursday 15:30-16:30
Mr Sebastian GRAVES Tuesday 14:30-15:30
Miss Inna GRINIS Thursday 15:30-16:30
Ms Jiajia GU Tuesday 09:30-10:30
Mr Chao HE Friday 16:30-17:30
Mr Tillman HOENIG Monday 15:30-16:30
Mr Hanwei HUANG Tuesday 11:30-12:30
Mr Honglin JIANG Monday 16:30-17:30
Ms Dana KASSEM  
Mr Kohei KAWAGUCHI Friday 15:30-16:30
Ms Roshni KHINCHA Tuesday 14:30-15:30
Mr Aleksander KLODA Monday 14:30-15:30
Mr Rajat KOCHHAR Friday 14:30-15:30
Mr Felix KOENIG Tuesday 14:30-15:30
Ms Chiara KOFOL Thursday 12:30-13:30
Ms Sevim KOSEM Tuesday 15:30-16:30 in room 32L.1.26
Mrs Kasia KRAJNIEWSKA Tuesday 11:30-13:30
Mr Leonard KUKIC Tuesday 15.30-16.30, in room E199 (East Building)
Ms Andresa LAGERBORG Friday 10:30-11:30
Miss Irene LAURO Monday 10:30-11:30
Miss Seohyun LEE Friday 14:30-15:30
Mr Yan LIANG Friday 09:30-10:30
Mr Nicola LIMODIO Monday 14:30-15:30
Miss Yatang LIN Tuesday 16:30-17:30
Miss Katherine LOOSLEY Thursday 17:30-18:30
Miss Maria del Pilar LOPEZ-URIBE Thursday 11:30-12:30
Mr Angelo MARTELLI Monday 16:30-17:30
Mr William MATCHAM Monday 14:30-15:30
Mr Panos MAVROKONSTANTIS Thursday 11:30-12:30
Mr Luca METELLI Tuesday 13:30-14:30
Mr Clement MINAUDIER Friday 09:30-10:30
Dr Maria MOLINA-DOMENE Friday 10:30-11:30 in room 32L.1.26
Mr Niclas MONEKE Thursday 16:30-18:30
Ms Kieu-Trang NGUYEN Thursday 16:30-17:30
Miss Tsogsag NYAMDAVAA Friday 14:30-15:30 in room 32L.1.26
Mr Nuno PALMA Thursday 15:30-17:00 in office E195, EAS building
Mr Revi PANIDHA Wednesday 12:00-13:30 and Friday 18:00-18:30
Mr Davide PORCELLACCHIA Wednesday 09:30-10:30
Ms Radhika RAWAT Tuesday 15:30-16:30
Mr Federico ROSSI Monday 17:30-18:30
Mr Giuseppe ROSSITTI Thursday 15:30-16:30
Mr Francesco SANNINO Friday 10:00-11:00
Mr Claudio SCHILTER Thursday 16:30-17:30
Mr Arthur SEIBOLD Thursday 09:30-11:30 (Please email in advance to make an appointment for office hours)
Mr Orhun SEVINC Monday 10:30-11:30
Miss Xuezhu SHI Tuesday 16:30-17:30
Miss Nikita SINGH Monday 15:30-16:30
Mr Matthew SKELLERN  
Mr Roberto SORMANI

Tuesday 14:30-15:30 (EC201)
Thursday 14:30-15:30 (EC307)
in room 32L.3.12  (by LFY appointment)

Mr Ryan STEVENS Tuesday 10:30-11:30
Mr Hiu (Eddy) TAM Friday 11:30-12:30
Mr Luke TAYLOR Friday 13:30-14:30
Mr Konstantinos TOKIS

Tuesday 16:00-17:00 (EC476)
Tuesday 17:00-18:00 (EC310)
in room 32L.4.09

Miss Chutiorn TONTIVANICHANON Friday 15:30-16:30
Mr Maxim WALLER Wednesday 09:30-10:30 (EC201) &
Wednesday 10:30-11:30 (EC102)
Mr Martin WOLF Friday 16:30-17:30
Mr Alexis WU Tuesday 15:00-16:00
Mr Junichi YAMASAKI Friday 11:30-12:30
Mr David YOUNG Monday 16:00-17:00
Miss Giulia ZANE  
Mr Rui ZHANG Friday 14:30-15:30
Mr Tianle ZHANG Thursday 16:30-17:30

 

Guest Teachers Office Hours
Dr Michael MCMAHON TBC (Lent Term 2015)
Dr Pontus RENDAHL TBC
Dr Filipa SA Monday 13:30-14:30
Professor Peter SINCLAIR Tuesday 10:00-12:30 and 17:30-19:00 (excluding Tuesday 3 March)
Dr Roman SUSTEK Friday 12:00-13:00 and 18:00-19:00 (Lent Term 2015)
Share:Facebook|Twitter|LinkedIn|