Studying6

Advice and feedback hours

of academic staff and class teachers in the Department of Statistics

Please note that all office hours will now be virtual

 

Academic - Advice and Feedback hours

Dr James Abdey
(Office: COL 5.10)

By appointment and drop-in hours - please see the Student Hub for available times. 

Dr Beatrice Acciaio
(Office: COL 6.02)

By appointment. 

Please email: B.Acciaio@lse.ac.uk

Dr Matteo Barigozzi
(Office: COL 5.09)

On sabbatical in Lent Term 2020.

Professor Pauline Barrieu
(Office: COL 6.03)

By appointment. Please email or check Student Hub. 

Dr Erik Baurdoux
(Office: COL 6.04)

Mondays - 14:30 - 16:30

Dr Wicher Bergsma
(Office: COL 6.06)

TBC

Dr Luciano Campi
(Office: COL 5.04)

Tuesdays 3:30-4:30pm (except week 6)

Professor Umut Cetin
(Office: COL 6.08)

 Wednesdays 14:15 - 15:15     

Dr Yining Chen
(Office: COL 5.08)

On sabbatical in Lent Term 2020

Dr Yunxiao Chen
(Office: COL 5.16)

Tuesday 15:00 - 17:00

Dr Nicholas Cron
(Office: COL 5.13)

Tuesdays 13:30- 15:30 (starting week 2) 

Professor Angelos Dassios
(Office: COL 1st floor)

On sabbaitcal for all of 2019-2020.

Professor Piotr Fryzlewicz
(Office: COL 5.12)

Wednesdays 10:30-11:30   

Dr Sara Geneletti
(Office: COL 5.07)

Thursdays 14:05 - 16:05 

Dr Kostas Kalogeropoulos
(Office: COL 6.10)

Mondays 10:30 - 12:30  

Professor Kostas Kardaras
(Office: COL 6.07)

See LSE Student Hub

Dr Jouni Kuha
(Office: COL 8.04)

Wednesdays 10:00 - 13:00 

Dr Clifford Lam
(Office: COL 6.09) 

Tuesdays  14:00 - 15:00 

Fridays  11:00 - 12:00

Dr Milt Mavrakakis
(Office: COL 5.13)

Tuesdays 10:00 -11:00 for ST202 and students will be told which room via Moodle.

Dr Gelly Mitrodima
(Office COL 7.11)

No weekly appointments for Lent Term 2020

Professor Irini Moustaki
(Office: COL 6.05)

Tuesdays 11:15 -13:00

Dr Xinghao Qiao
(Office: COL 5.15)

On sabbatical in Lent Term 2020.    

Dr Chengchun Shi (Office: COL 5.11)

TBC

Professor Chris Skinner
(Office: COL 5.14)

 TBC

Professor Fiona Steele
(Office: COL 7.12)

Mondays 11:30-13:00

Dr George Tzougas
(COL.7.15) 

Mondays 12:00 - 13:00 and 14:00 - 16:00

Thursdays 11:00 - 12:00 

Fridays 13:00 - 14:00 

Professor Milan Vojnović
(Office: COL.5.05)

TBC

Professor Qiwei Yao
(Office: COL 7.16)

Thursdays 14:30 - 16:30 (first 6 weeks of term)

By email only (last 5 weeks of term)

Dr Ed Wheatcroft 
(Office PEL 4.01)

Wednesday 11:00 - 12:00

Class Teacher - Advise and Feedback hours 

Patrick Aschermayr

(COL 1.00D) 

Fridays 12:00 - 13:00 (ST308)

Davide De Santis 

(COL 1.00D) 

Thursdays 14:00 -16:00 (ST306)

Meena Kotecha

(COL 1.00D) 

Fridays 15:00 - 16:00 (ST205)

Cheng Qian

(COL 1.00D) 

Tuesdays 13:00 - 15:00 (ST309) 

(First 5 weeks fo LT only)

José  Manuel Pedraza 

(COL 1.00D) 

Thursdays 17:00 - 18:00 (ST426)

Fridays 13:00 - 14:00 (ST202)

JingHan Tee

(COL 1.00D)

Mondays 10:00 - 11:00 (ST202)

Tuesdays 9:00 - 10:00 (ST227)

Thursdays 9:00 - 10:00 (ST303)

 

Tialin Xu 

(COL 1.00D)

 

Tuesdays 10:00 - 11:00 (ST449)