People walking through a lobby banner

People

You can find contact details for everyone working in our department by clicking on the relevant heading below.

 

Faculty, Fellows and Teachers

OAccominotti

Dr Olivier Accominotti

Associate Professor, Economic History

PAgarwal

Dr Prerna Agarwal

LSE Fellow

 

Dudley_Baines

Mr Dudley Baines

Emeritus Reader in Economic History

GBakker

Dr Gerben Bakker

Associate Professor, Economic History

Peter_Cirenza

Dr Peter Cirenza

EH240 Course Tutor

Jordan_Claridge

Dr Jordan Claridge

LSE Fellow

NCummins

Dr Neil Cummins

Associate Professor, Economic History

Kent_Deng

Professor Kent Deng (on leave 2017-18)

Professor in Economic History

Leigh_Gardner

Dr Leigh Gardner (on leave MT 2017)

Associate Professor, Economic History

JHunter

Professor Janet Hunter

Saji Professor in Economic History

Khutkova

Dr Karolina Hutkova

LSE Fellow

 

MAIrigoin

Dr Alejandra Irigoin 

Associate Professor, Economic History

 

CLewis

Professor Colin Lewis

Emeritus Professor, Economic History

TLeunig

Dr Tim Leunig (on leave 2017-18)

Associate Professor, Economic History

MLopezUribe

Dr Maria del Pilar Lopez Uribe

 

DMa

Dr Debin Ma 

Associate Professor, Economic History

Chris_Minns

Professor Chris Minns 

Professor of Economic History

MMorgan

Professor Mary S Morgan

Albert O. Hirschman Professor

 

NMPostelvinay

Dr Natacha Postel-Vinay

Assistant Professor

AORitschl

Professor Albrecht Ritschl

Professor of Economic History

Head of Department (2015-2018)

JRRoses

Professor Joan Roses

Professor of Economic History

TRoy

Professor Tirthankar Roy (on leave MT 2017)

Professor of Economic History

MSSchulze

Professor Max Schulze (on leave 2017-18)

Professor of Economic History

 

ESchneider

Dr Eric Schneider

Assistant Professor, Economic History

PSims

Dr Peter Sims

LSE Fellow

OVolckart

Professor Oliver Volckart

Professor of Economic History

PWallis

Professor Patrick Wallis

Professor in Economic History 

Graduate teaching assistants

Portrait Hanzhi DENG

Hanzhi Deng

EH240

Thea Don-Siemion

Thea Don-Siemion

EH101, EH102

HEvans-crop

Hugo Evans

EH240

 

grey200x200

Lyndsay Galpin

EH240

 

 

Sijie Hu

Sijie Hu

EH207

YOJang

Young-Ook Jang

EH101

ZIANG

Ziang Liu

EH240

Nath

Maanik Nath

EH101

MPetit

Milan Petit

EH102

Raman-crop

Alka Raman

EH225

LaraThorpe2

Lara Thorpe

EH225

DWu

Meng Wu

EH207

 

Visiting Academics

grey200x200

Dr Catia Brilli

grey200x200

Dr Paul Caruana Galizia

 

grey200x200

Professor Greg Clark

Jun_Kajima-crop

Dr Jun Kajima

Link to CV [PDF]

 

grey200x200

Dr Hanaan Marwah

 

grey200x200

Professor Sergio de Oliveira Brichal

Professional Support Staff

JCStayner

Jennie Stayner

Department Manager
Room: SAR 6.05
email: j.c.stayner@lse.ac.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)20 7955 7857

 

 


 

Tracy Keefe

MSc Programmes and Special Projects Manager
Room: SAR 6.03
Email: t.j.keefe@lse.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)20 7955 7860 | 

Areas of responsibility include: Management of the MSc admissions process; MSc Programmes Manager (all aspects of administration excluding exams); Management of special projects within the Department



Helena Ivins

Undergraduate Administrator
Room: SAR 6.03
Email: h.ivins@lse.ac.uk
Tel:  +44 (0)20 7955 7110 | 

Areas of responsibility include: EH undergraduate programmes administration



Loraine Long

PhD Administrator
Room: SAR 6.03
Email: l.long@lse.ac.uk
Tel:+44 (0)20 7955 7046 | 

Areas of responsibility include: PhD administration; Academic Visitor programme

PhD students

Narrative Science Project team

DBerry

Dr Dominic Berry

Research Fellow

KHayek

Dr Kim Hajek

Research Officer

AHopkins

Dr Andrew Hopkins

Research Officer

RMeunier

Dr Robert Meunier

Research Officer

MPaskins

Dr Mat Paskins

Research Officer