Office Hours

Weekly drop-in times for Economic History faculty and teachers. There is no need for an appointment unless otherwise stated.

Dr Olivier Accominotti

SAR 5.14


Wednesday 4.30-6pm 

Please book an appointment via LSE for You

Dr Prerna Agarwal

SAR 6.15

Monday 1-2pm 

Dr Gerben Bakker

SAR 5.09

Monday 11:30 - 12:30.

Dr Peter Cirenza

SAR 5.06

By appointment.

Dr Jordan Claridge

SAR 6.05

Fridays 1-2pm

Dr Neil Cummins

SAR 5.13

Tuesdays 11-12.30

You can book via LFY

Dr Kent G. Deng

SAR 5.17

Wednesday 1.30-3.30pm

Dr Phillip Epstein

SAR 6.08


Dr Leigh Gardner

SAR 5.07

Wednesday 2.00-3.30pm and Thursday 3.00-4.30pm

Dr Alejandra Irigoín

SAR 6.11

Wednesday 11-12.30

Professor Janet Hunter 

SAR 6.04


Thursday 10.30-11.30

Dr Karolina Hutkova

SAR 6.07

Monday 3.30-4.30pm

Dr Maria del Pilar Lopez Uribe

SAR 6.15

Monday 11am –1pm

Except MT Week 2 Wednesday 11-1

Dr Debin Ma

SAR 6.12

Wednesday 2-3:30 pm

Thursday  2:30-4 pm

You can book via LFY

Dr Chris Minns

SAR 5.12

Thursday 2-3.30pm or by appointment

Professor Mary S. Morgan  

SAR 6.09


Tuesdays 4.15-5.45pm or email for an appointment

Dr Natacha Postel Vinay

SAR 6.13

Tuesdays 3-5pm

Professor Albrecht Ritschl

SAR 6.06

Monday 12-2pm

Professor Joan R. Roses 

SAR 5.15

Undergraduate: Monday 2.30-4:30pm

Post Graduate: Thursday 9:30-11:30am

Professor Tirthankar Roy

SAR 6.16

Mondays 3.30-5.00 pm

Dr Eric Schneider

SAR 5.18

Thursday 1.30-3.30 

Please book via LSE for You until 3pm. Afterwards, first come first served.

Dr Peter Sims

SAR 6.15

Tuesday 11:00-13:00

Professor Max-Stephan Schulze

SAR 6.14

on leave 2017-18

Dr Oliver Volckart

SAR 6.10

Wednesday 10.30-12.30.

Dr Patrick Wallis

 sAR 5.10

Friday 1-3pm

Dr Julian Wells

SAR 6.08


Graduate Teaching Assistants and Guest Teachers


Samuel Betteridge


SAR 4.04 

Friday 11:00-12:00

Hangzhi Deng (EH240)

SAR 4.04

Tuesday 6-7pm

Hugo Evans (EH240)

SAR 4.04

Friday 10-11am


Thea Don-Siemion

(EH101, EH102)

SAR 4.04

Tuesday 1-3pm

Philip Epstein (EH401, EH402)

SAR 5.08

Please email for an appointment


David Escamilla Guerrero (EH101)


SAR 4.04

Monday 1.30-2.30pm starting week 3.

Lyndsay Galpin (EH240)

SAR .04




Sijie Hu (EH207)

SAR 4.04

Mondays, 2.30-3.30

Young-Ook Jang (EH101)

SAR 4.04

Thursday 1.30-2.30

Jennifer Kohler


SAR 4.04

Tuesday 5-6pm

Ziang Liu

SAR 4.04


Monday 12.00-13.00

Ivan Luzardo Lima

(EH101, EH102)

SAR 4.04

Tuesday 3-5pm

Maanik Nath (EH101)

SAR 4.04

Monday between 3.30- 4.30pm

Milan Petit


SAR 4.04

Thursday 2-3pm

Alka Raman (EH225)

SAR 4.04

Fridays, 1:30-2:30pm

Lara Thorpe (EH225)

SAR 4.04

Monday 11am-12pm


Roger Vicquery (EH103)

SAR 4.04

Thursday 10.30-11.30

Meng Wu